You are on page 1of 38
[…] U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(1), because the contrary interpretation will violate the Ap-
pointments Clause, the non-delegation doctrine, and the vesting clause of Article II,
or at least raise serious constitutional questions under each of those constitutional
provisions and doctrines. See paragraphs 56–84, supra.
89. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(2) requires private insurance to cover:

immunizations that have in effect a recommendation from the Advisory


Committee on Immunization Practices of the Centers for Disease Con-
trol and Prevention with respect to the individual involved
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(2) (emphasis added).

plaintiffs’ class-action complaint Page 21 of 38


Case 4:20-cv-00283-O Document 1 Filed 03/29/20 Page 22 of 38 PageID 22

90. The phrase “have in effect a recommendation from the Advisory Committee
on Immunization Practices” must be construed, as a matter of statutory interpreta-
tion, to refer to the recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization
Practices that existed on March 23, 2010 — the date on which the statute was enacted