You are on page 1of 51
[…] understanding that they were able to leave the building safely.


273. As a result of the violations of the Michigan Constitution alleged above, Plaintiffs and the

sub-class of individuals they seek to represent have suffered significant physical and psychological

damages.

COUNT TWO: UNREASONABLE SEIZURE IN VIOLATION OF


MICHIGAN CONSTITUTION, ARTICLE 1, SECTION 11, ON BEHALF NAQUANA JONES, JASON
SMITH, JENNIFER VANCE, KAI MASON, ANNETTE PADULA, AND CHAUNCEY PAYNE, JR., AND
THE SUB-CLASS OF ADULT EMPLOYEES

274. Article 1, Section 11 of the Michigan Constitution states in part: “The person . . . of every

person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures.”

275. A seizure occurs within the meaning of Art. 1, Sect. 11 of the Michigan Constitution (and

the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution) “only if, in view of all of the circumstances surrounding

the incident, a reasonable person would have believed that he was not free to leave.”