You are on page 1of 16
[…] family member grounds for obtaining a protective order.72 Further-
more, the legislature could require veterinarians to report to police
cases of aggravated animal abuse in an attempt to prevent that abuse
from spreading to humans in the home.73

66 For an unusual example of this see Garcia, 777 N.Y.S.2d at 847 (court held that a
batterer who crushed three pet goldfish with his foot could be found guilty of the felony
of aggravated cruelty to an animal, in addition to less serious crimes against humans
including attempted assault and assault).
67 See e.g. Or. Rev. Stat. § 167.320 (2007) (raising first-degree animal abuse from a
misdemeanor to a felony if the accused “knowingly commits the animal abuse in the
immediate presence of a minor child”).
68 Phil Arkow, Animals in Protection Orders, http://www.abanet.org/domviol/docs/
Animals_in_Protection_Orders_9_2007.pdf (Sept. 2007) (last accessed Nov. 9, 2008).
69 Cal. Fam. Code Ann. § 6320(b) (West 2008).
70 Cal. Penal Code § 166 (West 2008) (New York enacted a similar statute in 2006,