You are on page 1of 643
[…] If so, which
states?) With the remedial option of judicially enforcing the apportion-
ment penalty effectively foreclosed in court, judges must (or at least may,
in their remedial discretion) instead directly set aside the disfranchisement
and thereby bring the actual apportionment practice into alignment with
section 2’s mandate. To repeat: Section 2 says that there shall be no disfran-
chisement without apportionment penalty. If no apportionment penalty
is actually assessed, then there can be no disfranchisement imposed upon
the group of presumptive voters textually specified by section 2: “male in-
habitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the
United States [and not criminals].”
As we shall see in more detail in later chapters, the word “male” must
now be read as “male or female,” thanks to the more recent Nineteenth
Amendment, which banned all sex-discriminatory voting laws and thereby