You are on page 1of 643
[…] to cover voting rights. Notably, section 2 did not require that any given per-
son be allowed to vote; it did not create an individual right to vote as such.
It merely said that any state that denied the vote to certain persons had
to pay an apportionment penalty in Congress and in the electoral college.
With this last point, the dissenters inadvertently pulled the rug out from

187
Amer ic a’s Unw r i t t en Con st it u t ion

under their own feet—for section 2, it turns out, actually provides the miss-
ing foundation for the general “right to vote” championed by the Warren
majority.
Section 2, in relevant part, reads as follows: “[W]hen the right to vote…
is denied to any of the male inhabitants of [a] State, being twenty-one
years of age, and [nonfelon] citizens of the United States,…the basis of
[that State’s] representation [in the House and the electoral college] shall
be reduced in…proportion.” This provision is triggered whenever an adult
resident nonfelon citizen is denied the right to vote, regardless of the spe-