You are on page 1of 643
[…] no other cause”); Banking Act of 1935, sec. 203(b), 49 Stat. 684, 704–705, 12 U.S.C. 242
(giving Federal Reserve board members fourteen-year terms “unless sooner removed
for cause by the President”); Consumer Product Safety Act of 1972, sec. 4, 86 Stat. 1207,
1210, 15 U.S.C. 2053 (giving Consumer Product Safety Commissioners seven-year terms
subject to removal for “neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause”).
Similar rules apply to many other agencies, including the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission, 42 U.S.C. 7171 (“Members shall hold office for a term of 5 years and may
be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in
office”), and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 42 U.S.C. 5841 (“Each member shall
serve for a term of five years.…Any member of the Commission may be removed by
the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”). Although some
other agency-creating statutes are silent on the removal question, the overall structure
of these statutes and the specific mission of these agencies have been thought to limit
the president to for-cause removal. The Federal Election Commission is a case in point.