You are on page 1of 18
[…] All five male employees of Slaton obstructed the committee’s investigation by refuusing to meet with the independent investigator for an interview at her request. Emily J. said that when she spoke with Sophie A. on the day that Slaton visited Representative #1’s office, Sophie A. told Emily J. that in the morning, Slaton was kissing her [Sophie A.] and flirting with her in the office. The other employees may have been present during this conduct and thus likely possessed information relevant to the committee’s investigation. Moreover, under Section 301.025(a), Government Code, a witness in a committee proceeding “does not have a privilege to refuse to testify to a fact .. . on the ground that the testimony . .. may tend to disgrace the person or otherwise make the person infamous.” Additionally, under Sections 301.025(b)), Government Code, if a witness claims that his “testimony... may incriminate him” and the committee compels him to testify anyway, the witness is entitled to complete immunity from indictment or prosecution “for any transaction, matter, or thing about which the person truthfully testified|.]” The Committee accordingly draws an adverse inference from these refusals and concludes that the conduct described by Sophie A. to Emily J. occurred.