You are on page 1of 84
[…] 64
Disney CEO Bob Iger Announces 17 Billion Investment, BLOG MICKEY
(Apr. 3, 2023), https://blogmickey.com/2023/04/disney-ceo-bob-iger-announces-
17-billion-investment-13000-additional-jobs-at-walt-disney-world-over-next-
decade.

39
Case 4:23-cv-00163-MW-MJF Document 25 Filed 05/08/23 Page 43 of 84

Act was also to “encourage a stronger commitment to comprehensive and capital

facilities planning, ensure the provision of adequate public facilities for

development, encourage the efficient use of resources, and reduce the economic

cost of development.” Id. § 163.3220(3). In the Legislature’s own words, “This

intent is effected by authorizing local governments to enter into development

agreements with developers[.]” Id. § 163.3220(4).

109. A restrictive covenant is another type of contract that facilitates

efficient, productive, and profitable long-term land use. Restrictive covenants are

agreements between two parties by which one party agrees to refrain from using