Cruise Control

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2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder SPECIFICATIONS TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Description Nm | 1b-inl Air cleaner resonator 6 53 Battery ground cable 9 80 Bracket to speed control servo screw 10 89 Engine cover nut 8 7 Speed control actuator cable-to-accelerator cable bracket bolt 4 35) Speed control actuator nut 6 53] Speed control actuator bracket screws 9 80 DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION SPEED CONTROL The vehicle speed control consists of the following components: brake pedal position (BPP) switch deactivator switch instrument cluster * powertrain control module (PCM) « speed control actuator cable speed control actuator switch * speed control actuator DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING SPEED CONTROL Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM for schematic and connector information. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder 73il1 Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System (2 req'd) 418-F395 (014-R1079) 02758307 ing Special Tool Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Principles of Operation The speed control system is designed to maintain vehicle speed above 48 km/h (30 mph). After the ON switch is depressed, depressing the SET/ACCEL switch will activate the speed control actuator. To increase a set speed, either depress and hold for continuous acceleration, or momentarily tap the SET/ACCEL switch for 1.6 km/h (1 mph) acceleration increments. To decrease a set speed, depress and hold the COAST switch until the target speed is reached, or momentarily tap the COAST switch for 1.6 km/h (1 mph) deceleration increments, When the speed control system has been disabled by tapping the brake pedal, the RESUME switch can be depressed and the vehicle will return to the original set speed if the vehicle is traveling over 48 km/h (30 mph) and the OFF switch has not been depressed NOTE: The deactivator switch is provided as an additional safety feature. Normally, when the brake pedal is depressed, an electrical signal from the brake lamp circuit to the speed control actuator will deactivate the system. Under increased brake pedal effort, the deactivator switch will open and remove power to the speed control actuator, releasing the throttle independently of the speed control actuator. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder NOTE: The clockspring provides the electrical interface between the steering column wiring and the speed control actuator switches in the steering wheel. The inputs to the speed control actuator are: « powertrain control module (PCM) « speed control actuator switches « brake pedal position (BPP) switch « deactivator switch The outputs of the speed control actuator are: # speed control indicator (electronic cluster) speed control actuator cable controlling the throttle position Inspection and Verification NOTE: If any concerns are noted with the speedometer, stoplamps or horn, address those concerns by referring to their associated articles before continuing speed control diagnosis. al and electrical damage. Mechanical Electrical = Speed control actuator cable * Battory junction box (BIB) fuse 1712 + Speed control actuator cable not attached to (504) ttrottle + Throttle lever try ral Junction box (CB) fuses) #15 (154) (208) + POM + Speed control actuator suitches Fig. 2: Visual Inspection Chart Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. If the fault is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the SYMPTOM CHART. Self-Test Diagnostics - Electronic Cluster WARNING: This test is a key on engine off (KOEO) test only that is conducted with the transmission select lever in PARK 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder emergency brake fully engaged. Enter Self-Test Diagnostics by depressing the speed control OFF switch while turning the ignition key ON, making sure the engine does not start and is not running. The speed control indicator on the instrument panel will flash once to indicate that speed control module entered the diagnostic mode. Five additional flashes at this point indicates a defective speed control actuator. Release the OFF switch. 2. Press the remaining switches in this sequence: ON, RESUME, COAST and SET/ACCEL. If the "ON" switch is not depressed within five seconds after entering the diagnostics mode, the module times out and the procedure must be started over. The speed control indicator lamp will flash as each switch is depressed. Press each switch in the sequence immediately after the indicator light goes out for the previous switch. 3. A lamp flash with the last button (SET/ACCEL) indicates that the STATIC test passed. If the lamp does not flash with the last button and there are no additional flashes of the lamp, the switch is defective. If the lamp does not flash with the last button, and additional flashes occur, follow the chart below for trouble codes: 2 flashes: BPP defective, circuit is defective, brake applied. 3 flas 4. Immediately after the static test, the speed control actuator carries out a dynamic test by automatically actuating the throttle lever from 8 mm (0.32 in) to 10 mm (0.4 in) of travel from the idle position. During the dynamic throttle pull, observe throttle movement to witness any binding or sticking of the actuator cable and proper connection of actuator cable to throttle lever. Make sure the throttle returns back to idle position 5. Return ignition switch to the OFF position and proceed to the SYMPTOM CHART . s: Deactivator switch is open or circuit defective. Symptom Chart 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Condition Possible Sources Action = The speed control is Inoperative ‘Actuator cable not attached to throttle. Central junction box (CJB) fuses: #19 (154). = 22 (20A). Circuitry. Brake pedal position (BPP) switch, Speed control actuator switch. Powertrain control module (PCM). ‘Speed control Speed control actuator switch. Circuitry Loose fitor binding between speed ‘control actuator ‘cable and throttle body, Engine controls. actuator. + Clockspring, The set speed * Speed control + GoTo Pinpoint Test B fluctuates actuator. + REFER to Powertrain ControVEmissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. REPAIR the engine as necessary. ‘= The speed control does ‘ot disengage when the brakes are applied Brake pedal Position (BPP) switch, Speed control actuator. Circuitry. Binding speed control actuator cable. + GoTo Pinpoint Test C 3: Symptom Chart (1 Of 2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder TTrecoastawae | > Spades [> GalaDayaaiaa 7 spouacoma | > Gaiam 7 Fam wenestswen | > Spegcoma | > Galan Gino sutocoreat | + Spoedeomrl > Golo Bao pra crn art 7 pa Case 7 oy 7 GetaBasontion cee 7 Fan eas + Ceraipnaen | > Satara econ ae Selb. 5 Besoin mtn Besccione Sas) 2 a 7 aie Bieentzaece | 7 shuer ae berate ci Sted df ata a. Fig. 4: Symptom Chart (2 Of 2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. inpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A: THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Tost Stop Rosult / Action to Tako ‘Al CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR ATTACHMENT. }O THROTTLE * Koy in OFF position, Yes + Remove the accelerator control splash shield. Inspect the speed |GO to A2. control actuator cable attachment. + Is the speed control actuator cable snapped on to the No throttle body? REATTACH the speed control actuator cable. TEST the system for normal operation, ‘A2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO * Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. Yes + Key in ON position GO ad. + Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 7, citcuil 296 (WH/VT), harness side and speed control actuator |No C122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side. GO t0 aa + 1s the voltage greater than 10 volts? Fig. 5: Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative (Al & A2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder ‘AS CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO GROUND GIRCUIT 676 (PKIOG) + Measure the resistance between speed control actuator C122 bin 10. citult 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground. Yes REPAIR circult 296 (WHIVT). TEST the system for normal operation, No REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/OG) }TEST for normal operation, + Is the resistance less than § ohms? "Aa CHECK FOR BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH INPUT ]WITH NO BRAKES APPLIED * Key in OFF position ‘+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 4, circuit 569 (OG), hamess side and speed control actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side. operation, + Is voltage present? ‘AS CHECK THE BRAKE CIRCUIT * Measure the resistance between speed control actuator C122 | Yes pin 4, circuit 589 (DG), harness side and speed control actuator {GO to Aa. (C122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side. REPAIR the center high mount stoplamp or brake cicuit as necessary. TEST the qe esa system for normal operation. tO} + Is the resistance less than 20 ohms? Fig. 6: Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative (A3-A5) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Measure valgs beware spond owacmi Giaapm | Ya8 Soeur eS (ody rames aden apued sere omit” [OO A + tthe votugegrenter nan 1 ots? ica) 1205 TESHEOL BAGTHATOR SATE PORT ob hee se et arund Repro 6 (06) stn ser koe} 1 + tine votag trian ae? mat 151 LB, htnes ao oh so STALL oa spied cotet 122 i, eat of PRES) rar ee, tur each NETIC Eee +o tse one austen 0 vas? Fig. 7: Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative (A6-A9) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder ‘A10 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH OPERATION. * With the speed control actuator switch depressed to the ON [Yes position, measure the voltage between speed control actuator |GO to Al. (C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed contro! actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side, No 160 ait. + Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? ‘At CHEGK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN * Disconnect: Glockspring O218a (with remote audioiclimate [Yes contrals), [GO w az. ‘+ Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (OG/OG), harness side and the No. ‘lockspring C218a pin 1, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side. J REPAIR the circuit, TEST the system for nosmal operation OF + Disconnect: Clockspring C218c (without remote audiolctimate controls), + Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator 122 pin 6, circuit 848 (OG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218¢ pin 1, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side. + Is the resistance less than § ohms? Fig. 8: Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative (A10 & All) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Fig. 9: Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative (A12-A15) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST B: THE SET SPEED FLUCTUATES 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Test Stop Result / Action to Take B1 CHECK SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CABLETHROTTLE BODY LINKAGE Vos * Key in OFF position cow 82. + Romove the speed control actuator cable from the speed control actuator. Visually inspect the core wire and check the speed ‘control actuator cable by pulling on the ‘able and noting the throttle movement No. INSTALL a new speed control actuator cable andior REPAIR the throttle body linkage. For speed control actuator cable installation, REFER to Speed Cantal Cable in this section. To repair the theotle body linkage, REFER to Section 310-02. TEST the system for normal operation, + Is the speed control actuator cable OK? 'B2 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER ‘+ Check the speedometer for correct ‘operation by driving the vehicle, + Does the speedometer fluctuate? Yes REFER to Section 413-014 (conventional cluster) or [Section 413.018 (electronic clister) or Section 413. JO1C {natural gas cluster) No. INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to |Spsed Conical Actualoe in this section. TEST the system for normal operation, Fig. 10: Pinpoint Test B: Set Speed Fluctuates (B1 & B2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST C: THE SPEED CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE BRAKES ARE APPLIED 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Tost Stop Rosult / Action to Tako (C1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION. * Check the stoplamps for correct operation by pressing ang Yes ‘oleasing tho brake pedal and observing the stoplamps. GO c2. *+ Do the stoplamps operate corroctly? No REFER to Section 417- lor (C2. CHECK CIRCUIT 514 (LG) FOR AN OPEN * Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. Yes + Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 4, {GO to C2. circuit 869 (DG), hares side and speed control actuator C122 pin 410, cicult 676 (PK/OG), harness side while pressing the brake [No pedal REPAIR the cicult TEST the system for normal operation, + Is the voltag groator than 10 volts? (C3 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUITRY, ‘+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 9, [Yes circuit 636 (OG), harness sida and speed control actuator C122 pin INSTALL a new speed 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG). harness side while firmly pressing and | control actuator. REFER to| releasing the brake pedal [Speed Contr Actuator in this section. TEST tho system for normal operation No GO to ca. + Is tho voltage 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly pr ‘greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released’ sed and Fig. 11: Pinpoint Test C: Speed Control Does Not Disengage When Brakes Are Applied (C1-C3) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder (C4 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH Disconnect Deactivator Switch O27 os NOTE: The jumper must be fused with a 15A fuse. INSTALL a new + Connect a fused jumper wire between the deactivator switch C277 | deactivator switch, REFER, circuit 10 (LGIRD), hamess side and the deactivator switch C277 to Speed Control circuit 636 (OG), harness side Deactivator Switch in this section. TEST the system or normal operation No Got cs. *+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 9, circuit 636 (OG). hamess side and speed control actuator C122 pin 410, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side. + Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? (C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 636 (0G) FOR AN OPEN ‘Measure the resistance between speed control actuator C122 pin 9, |Yes Circuit 636 (OG), hamess side and deactivator switch C277 pin 2, REPAIR circuit 10 circuit 638 (OG), harness sido. (LGIRD). TEST the systor| for normal operation No. REPAIR circuit 636 (0G). FTEST the system for Formal operation + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Fig. 12: Pinpoint Test C: Speed Control Does Not Disengage When Brakes Are Applied (C4& C5) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder PINPOINT TEST D: THE COAST SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE Test Stop Rosult/ Action to Take D1 CHECK THE COAST SWITCH OPERATION > Kay in OFF postion Yes + Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator 122. INSTALL anew speed ‘+ With the COAST switch depressed, measure the resistance: control actuator. REFER between speed contral actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) to Speed Control Actuator harness side and speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 this section, TEST the (DG/0G), harness side. system for normal operation No INSTALL anew speed control actuator switch, REFER to Speed Conta! |Swaich n this section, FTEST the system for normal operation. + Is the resistance between 114 and 126 ohms? Fig. 13: Pinpoint Test D: Coast Switch Is Inoperative (D1 & D2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST E: THE SET/ACCEL SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE Result / Action to Tost Stop Tas E1 CHECK THE SET/ACCEL SWITCH OPERATION. + Key in OFF position Yes + Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. INSTALL anew speed + With the SET/ACCEL switch depressed and while rotating the steering |contol actuator. wheel from stop to stop, measure the resistance between speed REFER to Sneed ‘control actuator C122 pin 5, ccuit 151 (LBVBK), harness side and |Contral Actuator in this ‘speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side. section. TEST the system for normal operation No INSTALLa new speed [control actuator switch REFER to Sneed JContnl Switch in this Section. TEST the system for normal operation, + Is the resistance between 646 and 714 ohms at all times? 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder ig. 14: Pinpoint Test E: Set/Accel Switch Is Inoperative (E1) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST F: HE RESUME SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE Result / Action to Test Step ae Fi CHECK THE RESUME SWITCH OPERATION Key in OFF position Yes + Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. INSTALL a now spood ‘+ With the RESUME switch depressed and while rotating the steering | control actuator. ‘wheel from stop to stop, measure the resistance between speed REFER to Speed ‘control actuator C122 pin 5, cuit 151 (LBVBK), harness side and | Control Aclualocin this, ‘speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (OGIOG), harness side. |section. TEST the system for normal operation No. INSTALL a naw speed control actuator site REFER to Spead. |Contol Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation, + Is the resistance between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms? Fig. 15: Pinpoint Test F: Resume Switch Is Inoperative (F1) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST G: THE OFF SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Test Step Result / Action to Take. G1 CHECK THE OFF SWITCH OPERATION + Kay in OFF postion Yes. + Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. INSTALL a new speed + With the OFF switch depressed and while rotating the steering wheel | control actuator. {rom stop to stop, measure the resistance between the speed control JREFER to Spaed actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LBIBK), harness side and speed | Control Actuator in this ‘control actuator C122 pin 6, clrcult 848 (DGIOG), harness side. Section. TEST the system for normal operation No, INSTALL a new speed control actuator switch REFER to Spaed [Control Switch. inthis section. TEST the system for normal operation, + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and {greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? Fig, 16: Pinpoint Test G: Off Switch Is Inoperative (G1) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST H: FLASH WITH LAST SWITCH PR AND SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE D, BUT NO DYNAMIC PULL OCCURS AT THROTT 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Test Stop Result / Action to Take Hi CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CABLE ‘Chock the speed control actuator cable for [Yes Proper attachment al the speed control GO to H2. ‘actuator and throttle body. + Isthe speed control actuator cable No. attached correctly? RECONNECT the speed contro! actuator cable. REPEAT the self test H2 CHECK FOR CORRECT AMOUNT OF ISLACK IN THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CABLE * Disconnect the speed control actuator cable [Yes fom the trotte lever. GO to Ha. + Check for 3 mm of slack (extra length) in the speed control actuator cable beyond the No throttle attachment |AD.IUST the speed control actuator cable. ‘+ Isthere approximately 3 mm of slack in |REFER to Cable Adjustment in this section. the speed control actuator cable? REPEAT the soltest H3 CHECK FOR A STICKING OR BINDING [SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CABLE * Check the speed control actuator cable for [Yes Sticking or binding, INSTALL a new speed control actuator, REFER + Isthe speed control actuator cable OK? | Sasad Conical Actuator in this section REPEAT the sol test No. REPAIR or INSTALL a new speed control actuator cable. REFER to Saeed Control Cable in this section. REPEAT the 56 17: Pinpoint Test H: Flash With Last Switch Pressed, But No Dynamic Pull Occurs At Throttle And Speed Control Inoperative (H1-H3) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT T ASH CODE 2- BRAKE PEDAL Pt URE 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Test Stop Result / Action to Take | CHECK STOPLAMP OPERATION Press and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps. + Do the stoplamps operate correctly? Yes cow 2 No IREFER to Section 417- lo 12 CHECK CIRCUIT 514 (LG) Key in OFF position Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. Key in ON position While depressing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 4, circuit 589 (DG), harness side ‘and speed control actuator 122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side. + Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes INSTALL a new speed control acluator. REFER to Sneed Cont! Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation No. REPAIR the circuit, it Test . 18: Pinp &12) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. lash Code 2 - Brake Pedal Po: ion Switch Circuit Failure (11 PINPOINT TEST J: FLASH CODE 3 - DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Test Step Result / Action to Take “J CHECK STOPLAMP OPERATION * Press and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps. | Yes + Do the stoplamps operate correctly? G01 2. No. REFER to Section 417-0 “32 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUITRY + Key in OFF position Yes. * Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. INSTALLa new speed + Key in ON position. control actuator. REFER to ‘+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 9, | Speed Control Actuator in circuit 638 (OG), harness side and speed control acluator C122" this section, REPEAT the pin 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side, sotftest. No GOt0 us. + Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Fig. 19: Pinpoint Test J: Flash Code 3 - Deactivator Switch Circuit Failure (J1 & J2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder “13 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH ‘Key in OFF positon. a Yes. + Disconnect: Deactivator Switch C277, INSTALL a new deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivalor Switch in this section, REPEAT the soles. Key in ON position. ‘Connect a fused jumper wire between deactivator switch C277 pin 1, circuit 10 (LGIRD), harness side end deactivator switch C277 bin 2, circuit 636 (OG), harness side. ‘+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 9, Circuit 636 (OG), harness side and speed control actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side. + Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? {J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 636 (OG) FOR AN OPEN. ‘Measure the resistance between speed control actuator C122 pin [Yes 9, creut 636 (OG), harness side and deactivator switch C277 pin REPAIR circutt 10 (LGIRD). 2, circuit 36 (OG), harness side, REPEAT the sotf-test No. REPAIR circuit 636 (0G), REPEAT the solf.test + Is the resistance less than § ohms? ig. 20: Pinpoint Test J: Flash Code 3 - Deactivator Switch Circuit Failure (J3 & J4) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST K: FLASH WITH LAST SWITCH PRESSED. DYNAMIC PULL OCCURS AT THROTTLE AND 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE (ELECTRONIC CLUSTER) Test Stop Result / Action to Take. Ki CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER OPERATION, Check the speedometer for correct operation by driving the vehicle + Does the speedometer operate correctly? (conventional cluster) o¢ Section 413.018 (electronic, cluster) or Section 443-016 (natural gas cluster). K2. CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR AN OPEN * Key in OFF position Yes + Disconnect: Speed Control C122 INSTALL a new speed control + Disconnect: PCM C175, actuator. REFER to Snead ‘+ Moasuto the resistance between PCM C175 pin 68, circuit 679. [Control Actuator in this section, (GYIBK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin REPEAT the self-test. 3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side, No REPAIR the ciuil. REPEAT the selttest, + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Fig. 21: Pinpoint Test K: Flash With Last Switch Pressed, Dynamic Pull Occurs At Throttle And Speed Control Inoperative (Electronic Cluster)(K1 & K2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST L: SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR LAMP IS ALWAYS ON (ELECTRONIC CLUSTER) 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder Test Step Result / Action to Take Lt CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR on? * Koy in OFF position Yes + Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator |GO to L2 122, + Key in ON position. No + Does the speed control light remain ]GO to L2. on? L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GYIBK) FOR AN OPEN Key in ON postion. Vos + Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a, ]REFER to Section 413.018. + Key in ON position + Does the speed control light remain |No REPAIR circuit 203 (OG/BU). REPEAT the self-test, L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED CONTROL OPERATION * Disconnect the speed control actuator ‘connector + Check for: + pushed out pins + Connect the speed control actuator ‘connector and make sure the connector seals correcly + Operate the system and verify the ‘concern is stil prasant. + Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to | Speed Control Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concer may have been caused by a loose or corroded Jconnector. TEST the system for normal operation 22: Pinp Cluster)(L1-L3) it Test L: Speed Control Indicator Lamp Is Always On (Elec! Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. GENERAL PROCEDURES similar. 1. Remove the retaining clip from the speed control actuator cable adjuster. and Grand Marq! shown, Marauder is 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder 02758329 Fig, 23: Removing Retaining Clip From Speed Control Actuator Cable Adjuster Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. NOTE: Make sure the throttle is in the fully closed position. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758330 Fig. 24: Pulling On Speed Control Actuator Cable To Take Up Slack Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Pull on the speed control actuator cable to take up slack, then back off at least one notch so there is approximately 3 mm (0.118 in) of slack in the speed control actuator cable, 3. Insert the speed control actuator cable retaining clip and snap into place. N 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder 02758331 Fig. 25: Inserting Speed Control Actuator Cable Retai Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. ing Clip 4. Verify that the throttle linkage operates freely and smoothly SWITCH ADJUSTMENT - DEACTIVATOR NOTE: For correct adjustment, the deactivator switch must be removed and reinstalled. For additional information, REFER to SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH . REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION SPEED CONTROL CABLE Removal NOTE: Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis shown, Marauder is similar. 1, Remove the nut and the engine cover. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder OO C5 whip G02758332 Fig. 26: Removing Nut And Engine Cover Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2. Position the air cleaner resonator aside 1. Remove the nut 2. Position the air cleaner resonator aside. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758333 Fig. 27: Positioning Air Cleaner Resonator Aside Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Remove the bolt and the speed control actuator cable from the throttle lever. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder 02758334 Fig. 28: Removing Bolt And Speed Control Actuator Cable From Throttle Lever Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 4, Remove the speed control actuator cable cap from the speed control actuator 1. Push in the locking arm on the speed control actuator cable cap. 2. Rotate the speed control actuator cable cap counterclockwise. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder 02758335 Fig. 29: Rotating Speed Control Actuator Cable Cap Counterclockwise Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO, 5. Remove the speed control actuator cable from the speed control actuator pulley. 1. Depress the spring retainer. 2. Slide the core wire end out of the speed control actuator pulley and remove the speed control actuator cable. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758336 Fig. 30: Removing Speed Control Actuator Cable Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Installation 1. Pull the cable wire from the speed control cable actuator cap 2. Insert the speed control cable slug into the speed control servo pulley slot. 1. Gently push the retaining spring. 2. Push the speed control cable slug into the speed control servo pulley slot until the retaining spring snaps back into the seated position. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758337 Fig. 31: Inserting Speed Control Cable Slug Into Speed Control Servo Pulley Slot Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO, NOTE: Make sure the rubber seal is fully seated onto the speed control actuator cable cap. NOTE: Incorrect wrapping of the speed control actuator cable around the speed control actuator pulley may result in a high idle condition. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758338 Slots In Speed Fig. 32: Aligning Speed Control Actuator Cable Cap Tabs Wit Control Actuator Housing Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Release the compressed spring while aligning the speed control actuator cable cap tabs with the slots in the speed control actuator housing, 4, Rotate the speed control actuator cable cap until the locking tab engages. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758339, Fig. 33: Rotating Speed Control Actuator Cable Cap Until Locking Tab Engages Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5. Connect the speed control actuator cable to the throttle lever 1. Install the bolt, 2. Snap into place. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder 02758340 Fig. 34: Installing Bolt Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Adjust the speed control actuator cable. For additional information, REFER to CABLE ADJUSTMENT Install the air cleaner resonator 1. Position the air cleaner resonator. 2. Install the nut. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758341 Fig. 35: Positioning Air Cleaner Resonator Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 8. Install the engine cover 1. Position the engine cover 2. Install the nut. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder ‘ 8 Nm [71 Ib-in) G02758342 Fig. 36: Positioning Engine Cover Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR Removal and Installation 1. Remove the speed control actuator cable. For additional information REFER to SPEED CONTROL CABLE . 2. Disconnect the speed control actuator el ical connector. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758343 Fig. 37: Dis ct Speed Control Actuator Electrical Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Remove the nuts and the speed control actuator. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder &Nm (53 Ib-in) G02758344 Fig. 38: Removing Nuts And Speed Control Actuator Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 4. Remove the screws and the speed control actuator bracket. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder 9 Nm (£0 Ib-in) G02758345 Fig. 39: Removing Screws And Speed Control Actuator Bracket Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5. To install, reverse the removal procedure. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH Removal 1, Remove the steering wheel. For additional information, refer to STEERING WHEEL . 2. Remove the steering wheel cover screws. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758346 Fig. 40: Removing Steering Wheel Cover Screws Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Remove the steering wheel cover. 1. Position the steering wheel cover aside. 2. Disconnect the electrical connector and wire harness from the steering wheel cover 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758347 Fig. 41: Disconnecting Electrical Connector And Wire Harness From Steering Wheel Cover Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 4. Remove the speed control actuator switches. 1. Push the speed control actuator switches out towards the face of the steering wheel . Position the speed control actuator switches through the steering wheel openings and remove 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758348 Fig. 42: Positioning Speed Control Actuator Switches Through Steering Wheel Openings And Remove Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Install: 1. To install, reverse the removal procedure. SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH Removal 1. Remove the speed control deactivator switch 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder 1. Rotate counterclockwise and remove the speed control deactivator switch. 2. Disconnect the electrical connector. 02758349 Fig. 43: Disconnecting Electrical Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Installation. 1, Fully apply the brake pedal 2. Install the speed control deactivator switch 1. Position the speed control deactivator switch in the bracket and rotate clockwise. 2. Connect the electrical connector. 2004 Ford Crown Victoria 2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder G02758350 Fig. 44: Connecting Electrical Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Insert a 1 mm (0.04 in) feeler gauge between the brake pedal actuation surface and the deactivator switch plunger 4. Slowly release the brake pedal

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