2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB
Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Description Nm | 1b-inl
Air cleaner resonator 6 53
Battery ground cable 9 80
Bracket to speed control servo screw 10 89
Engine cover nut 8 7
Speed control actuator cable-to-accelerator cable bracket bolt 4 35)
Speed control actuator nut 6 53]
Speed control actuator bracket screws 9 80
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
SPEED CONTROL
The vehicle speed control consists of the following components:
brake pedal position (BPP) switch
deactivator switch
instrument cluster
* powertrain control module (PCM)
« speed control actuator cable
speed control actuator switch
* speed control actuator
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
SPEED CONTROL
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM for schematic and connector information.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
73il1 Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System
(2 req'd)
418-F395 (014-R1079)
02758307
ing Special Tool
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Principles of Operation
The speed control system is designed to maintain vehicle speed above 48 km/h (30 mph).
After the ON switch is depressed, depressing the SET/ACCEL switch will activate the speed
control actuator. To increase a set speed, either depress and hold for continuous acceleration,
or momentarily tap the SET/ACCEL switch for 1.6 km/h (1 mph) acceleration increments.
To decrease a set speed, depress and hold the COAST switch until the target speed is
reached, or momentarily tap the COAST switch for 1.6 km/h (1 mph) deceleration
increments, When the speed control system has been disabled by tapping the brake pedal, the
RESUME switch can be depressed and the vehicle will return to the original set speed if the
vehicle is traveling over 48 km/h (30 mph) and the OFF switch has not been depressed
NOTE: The deactivator switch is provided as an additional safety feature.
Normally, when the brake pedal is depressed, an electrical signal
from the brake lamp circuit to the speed control actuator will
deactivate the system. Under increased brake pedal effort, the
deactivator switch will open and remove power to the speed
control actuator, releasing the throttle independently of the speed
control actuator.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
NOTE: The clockspring provides the electrical interface between the
steering column wiring and the speed control actuator switches
in the steering wheel.
The inputs to the speed control actuator are:
« powertrain control module (PCM)
« speed control actuator switches
« brake pedal position (BPP) switch
« deactivator switch
The outputs of the speed control actuator are:
# speed control indicator (electronic cluster)
speed control actuator cable controlling the throttle position
Inspection and Verification
NOTE: If any concerns are noted with the speedometer, stoplamps or
horn, address those concerns by referring to their associated
articles before continuing speed control diagnosis.
al and electrical damage.
Mechanical Electrical
= Speed control actuator cable * Battory junction box (BIB) fuse 1712
+ Speed control actuator cable not attached to (504)
ttrottle
+ Throttle lever
try
ral Junction box (CB) fuses)
#15 (154)
(208)
+ POM
+ Speed control actuator suitches
Fig. 2: Visual Inspection Chart
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
3. If the fault is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the SYMPTOM
CHART.
Self-Test Diagnostics - Electronic Cluster
WARNING: This test is a key on engine off (KOEO) test only that is
conducted with the transmission select lever in PARK2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
emergency brake fully engaged.
Enter Self-Test Diagnostics by depressing the speed control OFF switch while turning
the ignition key ON, making sure the engine does not start and is not running. The
speed control indicator on the instrument panel will flash once to indicate that speed
control module entered the diagnostic mode. Five additional flashes at this point
indicates a defective speed control actuator. Release the OFF switch.
2. Press the remaining switches in this sequence: ON, RESUME, COAST and
SET/ACCEL. If the "ON" switch is not depressed within five seconds after entering the
diagnostics mode, the module times out and the procedure must be started over. The
speed control indicator lamp will flash as each switch is depressed. Press each switch in
the sequence immediately after the indicator light goes out for the previous switch.
3. A lamp flash with the last button (SET/ACCEL) indicates that the STATIC test passed.
If the lamp does not flash with the last button and there are no additional flashes of the
lamp, the switch is defective. If the lamp does not flash with the last button, and
additional flashes occur, follow the chart below for trouble codes:
2 flashes: BPP defective, circuit is defective, brake applied.
3 flas
4. Immediately after the static test, the speed control actuator carries out a dynamic test by
automatically actuating the throttle lever from 8 mm (0.32 in) to 10 mm (0.4 in) of
travel from the idle position. During the dynamic throttle pull, observe throttle
movement to witness any binding or sticking of the actuator cable and proper
connection of actuator cable to throttle lever. Make sure the throttle returns back to idle
position
5. Return ignition switch to the OFF position and proceed to the SYMPTOM CHART .
s: Deactivator switch is open or circuit defective.
Symptom Chart2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
= The speed control is
Inoperative
‘Actuator cable not
attached to throttle.
Central junction
box (CJB) fuses:
#19 (154).
= 22 (20A).
Circuitry.
Brake pedal
position (BPP)
switch,
Speed control
actuator switch.
Powertrain control
module (PCM).
‘Speed control
Speed control
actuator switch.
Circuitry
Loose fitor binding
between speed
‘control actuator
‘cable and throttle
body,
Engine controls.
actuator.
+ Clockspring,
The set speed * Speed control + GoTo Pinpoint Test B
fluctuates actuator.
+ REFER to Powertrain
ControVEmissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual. REPAIR the
engine as necessary.
‘= The speed control does
‘ot disengage when
the brakes are applied
Brake pedal
Position (BPP)
switch,
Speed control
actuator.
Circuitry.
Binding speed
control actuator
cable.
+ GoTo Pinpoint Test C
3: Symptom Chart (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
TTrecoastawae | > Spades [> GalaDayaaiaa
7 spouacoma | > Gaiam
7 Fam wenestswen | > Spegcoma | > Galan
Gino sutocoreat | + Spoedeomrl
> Golo Bao
pra crn
art
7 pa Case 7 oy 7 GetaBasontion
cee
7 Fan eas + Ceraipnaen | > Satara
econ ae Selb.
5 Besoin mtn
Besccione
Sas) 2
a 7 aie
Bieentzaece | 7 shuer
ae berate ci
Sted df ata a.
Fig. 4: Symptom Chart (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
inpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Tost Stop Rosult / Action to Tako
‘Al CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR ATTACHMENT.
}O THROTTLE
* Koy in OFF position, Yes
+ Remove the accelerator control splash shield. Inspect the speed |GO to A2.
control actuator cable attachment.
+ Is the speed control actuator cable snapped on to the No
throttle body? REATTACH the speed control
actuator cable. TEST the
system for normal operation,
‘A2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO
* Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. Yes
+ Key in ON position GO ad.
+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin
7, citcuil 296 (WH/VT), harness side and speed control actuator |No
C122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side. GO t0 aa
+ 1s the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Fig. 5: Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative (Al & A2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
‘AS CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO GROUND GIRCUIT
676 (PKIOG)
+ Measure the resistance between speed control actuator C122
bin 10. citult 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR circult 296 (WHIVT).
TEST the system for normal
operation,
No
REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/OG)
}TEST for normal operation,
+ Is the resistance less than § ohms?
"Aa CHECK FOR BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH INPUT
]WITH NO BRAKES APPLIED
* Key in OFF position
‘+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin
4, circuit 569 (OG), hamess side and speed control actuator
C122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side.
operation,
+ Is voltage present?
‘AS CHECK THE BRAKE CIRCUIT
* Measure the resistance between speed control actuator C122 | Yes
pin 4, circuit 589 (DG), harness side and speed control actuator {GO to Aa.
(C122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side.
REPAIR the center high
mount stoplamp or brake
cicuit as necessary. TEST the
qe esa system for normal operation.
tO}
+ Is the resistance less than 20 ohms?
Fig. 6: Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative (A3-A5)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Measure valgs beware spond owacmi Giaapm | Ya8
Soeur eS (ody rames aden apued sere omit” [OO A
+ tthe votugegrenter nan 1 ots?
ica)
1205
TESHEOL BAGTHATOR SATE PORT
ob hee se et arund Repro 6 (06)
stn ser
koe}
1
+ tine votag trian ae?
mat 151 LB, htnes ao oh so STALL oa spied cotet
122 i, eat of PRES) rar ee, tur each NETIC
Eee
+o
tse one austen 0 vas?
Fig. 7: Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative (A6-A9)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
‘A10 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH
OPERATION.
* With the speed control actuator switch depressed to the ON [Yes
position, measure the voltage between speed control actuator |GO to Al.
(C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed contro!
actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side, No
160 ait.
+ Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
‘At CHEGK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN
* Disconnect: Glockspring O218a (with remote audioiclimate [Yes
contrals), [GO w az.
‘+ Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator
C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (OG/OG), harness side and the No.
‘lockspring C218a pin 1, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side. J REPAIR the circuit, TEST the
system for nosmal operation
OF
+ Disconnect: Clockspring C218c (without remote audiolctimate
controls),
+ Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator
122 pin 6, circuit 848 (OG/OG), harness side and the
clockspring C218¢ pin 1, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
+ Is the resistance less than § ohms?
Fig. 8: Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative (A10 & All)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Fig. 9: Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative (A12-A15)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
PINPOINT TEST B: THE SET SPEED FLUCTUATES2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Test Stop Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
CABLETHROTTLE BODY LINKAGE
Vos
* Key in OFF position
cow 82.
+ Romove the speed control actuator cable
from the speed control actuator. Visually
inspect the core wire and check the speed
‘control actuator cable by pulling on the
‘able and noting the throttle movement
No.
INSTALL a new speed control actuator cable andior
REPAIR the throttle body linkage. For speed control
actuator cable installation, REFER to Speed Cantal
Cable in this section. To repair the theotle body
linkage, REFER to Section 310-02. TEST the
system for normal operation,
+ Is the speed control actuator cable
OK?
'B2 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER
‘+ Check the speedometer for correct
‘operation by driving the vehicle,
+ Does the speedometer fluctuate?
Yes
REFER to Section 413-014 (conventional cluster) or
[Section 413.018 (electronic clister) or Section 413.
JO1C {natural gas cluster)
No.
INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to
|Spsed Conical Actualoe in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation,
Fig. 10: Pinpoint Test B: Set Speed Fluctuates (B1 & B2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
PINPOINT TEST C: THE SPEED CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE BRAKES ARE APPLIED2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Tost Stop Rosult / Action to Tako
(C1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION.
* Check the stoplamps for correct operation by pressing ang Yes
‘oleasing tho brake pedal and observing the stoplamps. GO c2.
*+ Do the stoplamps operate corroctly?
No
REFER to Section 417-
lor
(C2. CHECK CIRCUIT 514 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
* Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. Yes
+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 4, {GO to C2.
circuit 869 (DG), hares side and speed control actuator C122 pin
410, cicult 676 (PK/OG), harness side while pressing the brake [No
pedal REPAIR the cicult TEST
the system for normal
operation,
+ Is the voltag
groator than 10 volts?
(C3 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUITRY,
‘+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 9, [Yes
circuit 636 (OG), harness sida and speed control actuator C122 pin INSTALL a new speed
10, circuit 676 (PKIOG). harness side while firmly pressing and | control actuator. REFER to|
releasing the brake pedal [Speed Contr Actuator in
this section. TEST tho
system for normal
operation
No
GO to ca.
+ Is tho voltage 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly pr
‘greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released’
sed and
Fig. 11: Pinpoint Test C: Speed Control Does Not Disengage When Brakes Are Applied
(C1-C3)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
(C4 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
Disconnect Deactivator Switch O27 os
NOTE: The jumper must be fused with a 15A fuse. INSTALL a new
+ Connect a fused jumper wire between the deactivator switch C277 | deactivator switch, REFER,
circuit 10 (LGIRD), hamess side and the deactivator switch C277 to Speed Control
circuit 636 (OG), harness side Deactivator Switch in this
section. TEST the system
or normal operation
No
Got cs.
*+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 9,
circuit 636 (OG). hamess side and speed control actuator C122 pin
410, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side.
+ Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
(C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 636 (0G) FOR AN OPEN
‘Measure the resistance between speed control actuator C122 pin 9, |Yes
Circuit 636 (OG), hamess side and deactivator switch C277 pin 2, REPAIR circuit 10
circuit 638 (OG), harness sido. (LGIRD). TEST the systor|
for normal operation
No.
REPAIR circuit 636 (0G).
FTEST the system for
Formal operation
+ Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Fig. 12: Pinpoint Test C: Speed Control Does Not Disengage When Brakes Are Applied
(C4& C5)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
PINPOINT TEST D: THE COAST SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE
Test Stop Rosult/ Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE COAST SWITCH OPERATION
> Kay in OFF postion Yes
+ Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator 122. INSTALL anew speed
‘+ With the COAST switch depressed, measure the resistance: control actuator. REFER
between speed contral actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) to Speed Control Actuator
harness side and speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 this section, TEST the
(DG/0G), harness side. system for normal
operation
No
INSTALL anew speed
control actuator switch,
REFER to Speed Conta!
|Swaich n this section,
FTEST the system for
normal operation.
+ Is the resistance between 114 and 126 ohms?
Fig. 13: Pinpoint Test D: Coast Switch Is Inoperative (D1 & D2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
PINPOINT TEST E: THE SET/ACCEL SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE
Result / Action to
Tost Stop Tas
E1 CHECK THE SET/ACCEL SWITCH OPERATION.
+ Key in OFF position Yes
+ Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. INSTALL anew speed
+ With the SET/ACCEL switch depressed and while rotating the steering |contol actuator.
wheel from stop to stop, measure the resistance between speed REFER to Sneed
‘control actuator C122 pin 5, ccuit 151 (LBVBK), harness side and |Contral Actuator in this
‘speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side. section. TEST the
system for normal
operation
No
INSTALLa new speed
[control actuator switch
REFER to Sneed
JContnl Switch in this
Section. TEST the
system for normal
operation,
+ Is the resistance between 646 and 714 ohms at all times?2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
ig. 14: Pinpoint Test E: Set/Accel Switch Is Inoperative (E1)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
PINPOINT TEST F:
HE RESUME SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE
Result / Action to
Test Step ae
Fi CHECK THE RESUME SWITCH OPERATION
Key in OFF position Yes
+ Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. INSTALL a now spood
‘+ With the RESUME switch depressed and while rotating the steering | control actuator.
‘wheel from stop to stop, measure the resistance between speed REFER to Speed
‘control actuator C122 pin 5, cuit 151 (LBVBK), harness side and | Control Aclualocin this,
‘speed control actuator C122 pin 6, circuit 848 (OGIOG), harness side. |section. TEST the
system for normal
operation
No.
INSTALL a naw speed
control actuator site
REFER to Spead.
|Contol Switch in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation,
+ Is the resistance between 2,090 and 2,310 ohms?
Fig. 15: Pinpoint Test F: Resume Switch Is Inoperative (F1)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
PINPOINT TEST G: THE OFF SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Test Step Result / Action to
Take.
G1 CHECK THE OFF SWITCH OPERATION
+ Kay in OFF postion Yes.
+ Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. INSTALL a new speed
+ With the OFF switch depressed and while rotating the steering wheel | control actuator.
{rom stop to stop, measure the resistance between the speed control JREFER to Spaed
actuator C122 pin 5, circuit 151 (LBIBK), harness side and speed | Control Actuator in this
‘control actuator C122 pin 6, clrcult 848 (DGIOG), harness side. Section. TEST the
system for normal
operation
No,
INSTALL a new speed
control actuator switch
REFER to Spaed
[Control Switch. inthis
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation,
+ Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and
{greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Fig, 16: Pinpoint Test G: Off Switch Is Inoperative (G1)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
PINPOINT TEST H: FLASH WITH LAST SWITCH PR
AND SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE
D, BUT NO DYNAMIC PULL OCCURS AT THROTT2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Test Stop Result / Action to Take
Hi CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
CABLE
‘Chock the speed control actuator cable for [Yes
Proper attachment al the speed control GO to H2.
‘actuator and throttle body.
+ Isthe speed control actuator cable No.
attached correctly? RECONNECT the speed contro! actuator cable.
REPEAT the self test
H2 CHECK FOR CORRECT AMOUNT OF
ISLACK IN THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
CABLE
* Disconnect the speed control actuator cable [Yes
fom the trotte lever. GO to Ha.
+ Check for 3 mm of slack (extra length) in the
speed control actuator cable beyond the No
throttle attachment |AD.IUST the speed control actuator cable.
‘+ Isthere approximately 3 mm of slack in |REFER to Cable Adjustment in this section.
the speed control actuator cable? REPEAT the soltest
H3 CHECK FOR A STICKING OR BINDING
[SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR CABLE
* Check the speed control actuator cable for [Yes
Sticking or binding, INSTALL a new speed control actuator, REFER
+ Isthe speed control actuator cable OK? | Sasad Conical Actuator in this section
REPEAT the sol test
No.
REPAIR or INSTALL a new speed control
actuator cable. REFER to Saeed Control Cable in
this section. REPEAT the 56
17: Pinpoint Test H: Flash With Last Switch Pressed, But No Dynamic Pull Occurs
At Throttle And Speed Control Inoperative (H1-H3)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
PINPOINT T ASH CODE 2- BRAKE PEDAL Pt URE2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Test Stop
Result / Action to Take
| CHECK STOPLAMP OPERATION
Press and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
+ Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes
cow 2
No
IREFER to Section 417-
lo
12 CHECK CIRCUIT 514 (LG)
Key in OFF position
Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
Key in ON position
While depressing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between
speed control actuator C122 pin 4, circuit 589 (DG), harness side
‘and speed control actuator 122 pin 10, circuit 676 (PK/OG),
harness side.
+ Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control acluator. REFER
to Sneed Cont! Actuator
in this section. TEST the
system for normal
operation
No.
REPAIR the circuit,
it Test
. 18: Pinp
&12)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
lash Code 2 - Brake Pedal Po:
ion Switch Circuit Failure (11
PINPOINT TEST J: FLASH CODE 3 - DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Test Step Result / Action to Take
“J CHECK STOPLAMP OPERATION
* Press and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps. | Yes
+ Do the stoplamps operate correctly? G01 2.
No.
REFER to Section 417-0
“32 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUITRY
+ Key in OFF position Yes.
* Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122. INSTALLa new speed
+ Key in ON position. control actuator. REFER to
‘+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 9, | Speed Control Actuator in
circuit 638 (OG), harness side and speed control acluator C122" this section, REPEAT the
pin 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side, sotftest.
No
GOt0 us.
+ Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Fig. 19: Pinpoint Test J: Flash Code 3 - Deactivator Switch Circuit Failure (J1 & J2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
“13 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
‘Key in OFF positon.
a Yes.
+ Disconnect: Deactivator Switch C277,
INSTALL a new deactivator
switch. REFER to Speed
Control Deactivalor Switch
in this section, REPEAT the
soles.
Key in ON position.
‘Connect a fused jumper wire between deactivator switch C277 pin
1, circuit 10 (LGIRD), harness side end deactivator switch C277
bin 2, circuit 636 (OG), harness side.
‘+ Measure the voltage between speed control actuator C122 pin 9,
Circuit 636 (OG), harness side and speed control actuator C122
pin 10, circuit 676 (PKIOG), harness side.
+ Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
{J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 636 (OG) FOR AN OPEN.
‘Measure the resistance between speed control actuator C122 pin [Yes
9, creut 636 (OG), harness side and deactivator switch C277 pin REPAIR circutt 10 (LGIRD).
2, circuit 36 (OG), harness side, REPEAT the sotf-test
No.
REPAIR circuit 636 (0G),
REPEAT the solf.test
+ Is the resistance less than § ohms?
ig. 20: Pinpoint Test J: Flash Code 3 - Deactivator Switch Circuit Failure (J3 & J4)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
PINPOINT TEST K: FLASH WITH LAST SWITCH PRESSED. DYNAMIC PULL OCCURS AT THROTTLE AND2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE (ELECTRONIC CLUSTER)
Test Stop Result / Action to Take.
Ki CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER OPERATION,
Check the speedometer for correct operation by driving the
vehicle
+ Does the speedometer operate correctly?
(conventional cluster) o¢
Section 413.018 (electronic,
cluster) or Section 443-016
(natural gas cluster).
K2. CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR AN OPEN
* Key in OFF position Yes
+ Disconnect: Speed Control C122 INSTALL a new speed control
+ Disconnect: PCM C175, actuator. REFER to Snead
‘+ Moasuto the resistance between PCM C175 pin 68, circuit 679. [Control Actuator in this section,
(GYIBK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin REPEAT the self-test.
3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side,
No
REPAIR the ciuil. REPEAT
the selttest,
+ Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Fig. 21: Pinpoint Test K: Flash With Last Switch Pressed, Dynamic Pull Occurs At
Throttle And Speed Control Inoperative (Electronic Cluster)(K1 & K2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
PINPOINT TEST L: SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR LAMP IS ALWAYS ON (ELECTRONIC CLUSTER)2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
Lt CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL
ACTUATOR
on?
* Koy in OFF position Yes
+ Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator |GO to L2
122,
+ Key in ON position. No
+ Does the speed control light remain ]GO to L2.
on?
L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GYIBK) FOR AN
OPEN
Key in ON postion. Vos
+ Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a, ]REFER to Section 413.018.
+ Key in ON position
+ Does the speed control light remain |No
REPAIR circuit 203 (OG/BU). REPEAT the self-test,
L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED
CONTROL OPERATION
* Disconnect the speed control actuator
‘connector
+ Check for:
+ pushed out pins
+ Connect the speed control actuator
‘connector and make sure the connector
seals correcly
+ Operate the system and verify the
‘concern is stil prasant.
+ Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to
| Speed Control Actuator in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concer
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
Jconnector. TEST the system for normal operation
22: Pinp
Cluster)(L1-L3)
it Test L: Speed Control Indicator Lamp Is Always On (Elec!
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
GENERAL PROCEDURES
similar.
1. Remove the retaining clip from the speed control actuator cable adjuster.
and Grand Marq!
shown, Marauder is2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
02758329
Fig, 23: Removing Retaining Clip From Speed Control Actuator Cable Adjuster
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
NOTE: Make sure the throttle is in the fully closed
position.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758330
Fig. 24: Pulling On Speed Control Actuator Cable To Take Up Slack
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pull on the speed control actuator cable to take up slack, then back off at least one
notch so there is approximately 3 mm (0.118 in) of slack in the speed control actuator
cable,
3. Insert the speed control actuator cable retaining clip and snap into place.
N2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
02758331
Fig. 25: Inserting Speed Control Actuator Cable Retai
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
ing Clip
4. Verify that the throttle linkage operates freely and smoothly
SWITCH ADJUSTMENT - DEACTIVATOR
NOTE: For correct adjustment, the deactivator switch must be removed
and reinstalled.
For additional information, REFER to SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
SPEED CONTROL CABLE
Removal
NOTE: Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis shown, Marauder is
similar.
1, Remove the nut and the engine cover.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
OO
C5
whip
G02758332
Fig. 26: Removing Nut And Engine Cover
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
2. Position the air cleaner resonator aside
1. Remove the nut
2. Position the air cleaner resonator aside.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758333
Fig. 27: Positioning Air Cleaner Resonator Aside
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
3. Remove the bolt and the speed control actuator cable from the throttle lever.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
02758334
Fig. 28: Removing Bolt And Speed Control Actuator Cable From Throttle Lever
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
4, Remove the speed control actuator cable cap from the speed control actuator
1. Push in the locking arm on the speed control actuator cable cap.
2. Rotate the speed control actuator cable cap counterclockwise.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
02758335
Fig. 29: Rotating Speed Control Actuator Cable Cap Counterclockwise
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO,
5. Remove the speed control actuator cable from the speed control actuator pulley.
1. Depress the spring retainer.
2. Slide the core wire end out of the speed control actuator pulley and remove the
speed control actuator cable.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758336
Fig. 30: Removing Speed Control Actuator Cable
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Installation
1. Pull the cable wire from the speed control cable actuator cap
2. Insert the speed control cable slug into the speed control servo pulley slot.
1. Gently push the retaining spring.
2. Push the speed control cable slug into the speed control servo pulley slot until the
retaining spring snaps back into the seated position.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758337
Fig. 31: Inserting Speed Control Cable Slug Into Speed Control Servo Pulley Slot
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO,
NOTE: Make sure the rubber seal is fully seated onto the speed
control actuator cable cap.
NOTE: Incorrect wrapping of the speed control actuator cable
around the speed control actuator pulley may result in a high
idle condition.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758338
Slots In Speed
Fig. 32: Aligning Speed Control Actuator Cable Cap Tabs Wit
Control Actuator Housing
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
3. Release the compressed spring while aligning the speed control actuator cable cap tabs
with the slots in the speed control actuator housing,
4, Rotate the speed control actuator cable cap until the locking tab engages.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758339,
Fig. 33: Rotating Speed Control Actuator Cable Cap Until Locking Tab Engages
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
5. Connect the speed control actuator cable to the throttle lever
1. Install the bolt,
2. Snap into place.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
02758340
Fig. 34: Installing Bolt
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Adjust the speed control actuator cable. For additional information, REFER to CABLE
ADJUSTMENT
Install the air cleaner resonator
1. Position the air cleaner resonator.
2. Install the nut.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758341
Fig. 35: Positioning Air Cleaner Resonator
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
8. Install the engine cover
1. Position the engine cover
2. Install the nut.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
‘
8 Nm [71 Ib-in)
G02758342
Fig. 36: Positioning Engine Cover
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR
Removal and Installation
1. Remove the speed control actuator cable. For additional information REFER to
SPEED CONTROL CABLE .
2. Disconnect the speed control actuator el
ical connector.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758343
Fig. 37: Dis ct Speed Control Actuator Electrical Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
3. Remove the nuts and the speed control actuator.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
&Nm
(53 Ib-in)
G02758344
Fig. 38: Removing Nuts And Speed Control Actuator
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
4. Remove the screws and the speed control actuator bracket.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
9 Nm (£0 Ib-in)
G02758345
Fig. 39: Removing Screws And Speed Control Actuator Bracket
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Removal
1, Remove the steering wheel. For additional information, refer to STEERING
WHEEL .
2. Remove the steering wheel cover screws.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758346
Fig. 40: Removing Steering Wheel Cover Screws
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
3. Remove the steering wheel cover.
1. Position the steering wheel cover aside.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector and wire harness from the steering wheel
cover2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758347
Fig. 41: Disconnecting Electrical Connector And Wire Harness From Steering
Wheel Cover
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
4. Remove the speed control actuator switches.
1. Push the speed control actuator switches out towards the face of the steering
wheel
. Position the speed control actuator switches through the steering wheel openings
and remove2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758348
Fig. 42: Positioning Speed Control Actuator Switches Through Steering Wheel
Openings And Remove
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Install:
1. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
Removal
1. Remove the speed control deactivator switch2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
1. Rotate counterclockwise and remove the speed control deactivator switch.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector.
02758349
Fig. 43: Disconnecting Electrical Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Installation.
1, Fully apply the brake pedal
2. Install the speed control deactivator switch
1. Position the speed control deactivator switch in the bracket and rotate clockwise.
2. Connect the electrical connector.2004 Ford Crown Victoria
2004 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Vehicle Speed Control - Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Marauder
G02758350
Fig. 44: Connecting Electrical Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
3. Insert a 1 mm (0.04 in) feeler gauge between the brake pedal actuation surface and the
deactivator switch plunger
4. Slowly release the brake pedal