You are on page 1of 5
[…] Based upon the information listed above, there is strong evidence to suggest that, tragically, the decedent, Jacqueline Hudson, was significantly impaired on the night of her death, due to the fact that she consumed alcohol and smoked marijuana laced with K2. Legal Analysis The prosecuting attorney investigation of this matter was to determine if the evidence warranted that Deputy Racer could be charged with negligent homicide, under a West Virginia Code Section §17C-5-1. The negligent homicide statute states the following, “When the death of any person ensues within one year as approximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle anywhere in the state in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide. Negligent Homicide would have the penalty of not more than one year or by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00, or both, and their driver's license would be revoked.” In the case of State of West Virginia vs.