You are on page 1of 316
[…] of our society." 123 Second, the person must be knowingly engaged in the specified conduct.
Thus, a U.S. person may be an agent of a foreign power if the person is knowingly engaged in
clandestine intelligence gathering activities on behalf of a foreign power, or knowingly helping
another person in such activities, provided that the activities involve or may involve a violation
of U.S. criminal law. 124
The House Report goes on to explain how foreign powers may engage both in
intelligence gathering and other nefarious intelligence activities:

See 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c) (requiring that the applicant certify that "the information likely to be
118

obtained ... is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or


clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is
not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the [F]irst [A]mendment").
This subsection focuses on those provisions of FISA and related procedures most relevant to
119

the Crossfire Hurricane investigation and to the observations in section V. It discusses FISA's
requirements for electronic surveillance.