You are on page 1of 316
[…] for any manner or for any purpose." This may also include interfering with the performance of
official duties by government officials. 159

156 See, e.g., Pattern Crim. Jury Instr. 5th Cir. 2.12 (2019).
157See Modern Federal Jury Instructions-Criminal, LexisNexis Form 485-17-33 (Elements of
the Offense).
158 See, e.g., Pattern Crim. Jury Instr. 11th Cir. OI 013.1 (WL 2020).
See United States v. Klein, 247 F.2d 908,916 (2d Cir. 1957); Practical Law Securities &
159

White Collar Crime, Conspiracy Charges: Overview, w-009-8988 (WL 2022).

40
9. Campaign contributions

52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(l)(A) provides that "no person shall make contributions to any
candidate and his authorized political committees with respect to any election for Federal office
which, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000." The term "person" includes "an individual,
partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or
group of persons." 160 "Contributions" are defined as, "any gift ... or deposit of ... anything of