You are on page 1of 316
[…] clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is
not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the [F]irst [A]mendment").
This subsection focuses on those provisions of FISA and related procedures most relevant to
119

the Crossfire Hurricane investigation and to the observations in section V. It discusses FISA's
requirements for electronic surveillance. FISA contains comparable provisions governing
physical searches conducted for foreign intelligence purposes. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1821-25. As
pertinent to this report, Carter Page was a target of both electronic surveillance and physical
search.
120 See 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a).
121 See id. ("Each application for an order approving electronic surveillance ... shall be made by

a Federal officer in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge").


122 Id. § 1805(a)(2)(A).
123H.R. Rep. No. 95-1283,· 95th Cong., 2d Sess., Pt. 1, at 36 ( 1978) (hereinafter "House
Reporf'). The Report also says that a citizen ''should be able to know that his government