You are on page 1of 27
[…] Generally, “other misconduct” includes anything causing a judgment to be obtained inequitably

or unfairly, as Rule 60(b)(3) “is aimed at judgments which were unfairly obtained, not at those

which are factually incorrect.” Hesling v. CSX Transp., Inc., 396 F.3d 632, 641 (5th Cir. 2005).

To obtain relief under Rule 60(b)(3), misconduct must be proven by clear and convincing

evidence. Gainey v. Gainey, 382 S.C. 414, 427, 675 S.E.2d 792, 799 (Ct. App. 2009).

IV. Argument

A. The confessed judgment should be set aside under Rule 60(b)(4) because it is void.

South Carolina Code § 15-35-360 provides:

Before a judgment by confession shall be entered a statement in writing must be


made and signed by the defendant and verified by his oath to the following effect:

...

19
(3) If it be for the purpose of securing the plaintiff against a contingent liability, it
must state concisely the facts constituting the liability and must show that the sum
confessed therefor does not exceed the liability.

The outcome of a pending lawsuit is a contingent liability. See Liability, BLACK’S LAW

DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). The statute therefore requires a confession of judgment in a pending

lawsuit to state “the facts constituting the liability” and to show the “sum confessed . . . does not