You are on page 1of 167
[…] perform or induce an abortion” where a “fetal heartbeat has been detected.” Id.

The Act’s reference to a “fetal heartbeat” is doubly inaccurate and misleading. First, the

Act would ban abortion so early that the pregnancy is still an embryo, not yet a “fetus”; the

developing pregnancy is an “embryo” until at least ten weeks LMP, only after which the term

“fetus” is used. Farris Decl. ¶ 7. Despite this accepted distinction, the Act defines “[u]nborn child”

to include an “individual organism of the species homo sapiens from conception until live birth.”

S.B. 474, § 2 (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(14)). Second, the Act would ban abortion upon

the presence of any cardiac activity, even though no heart has yet developed. It defines “[f]etal

heartbeat” to include any “cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the

fetal heart, within the gestational sac.” Id. (amending S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(6)). The term,

therefore, covers not just a “heartbeat” in the lay sense, but also early cardiac activity present

before development of any cardiovascular system. Farris Decl. ¶ 7. Such cardiac activity may be

5