You are on page 1of 167
[…] major bodily function such that the “reasonable medical efforts” are not required. Id. (adding S.C.

Code Ann. § 44-41-640(C)(2)). It is further vague to the degree that S.B. 474, § 2 (adding S.C.

Code Ann. § 44-41-640(C)(2)) and S.B. 474, § 2 (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-640(B)(3))

conflict.

169. Further, the Exception specifies that “[i]t is presumed that” certain medical

conditions fall within the Death or Substantial Injury Exception, and that the enumerated

conditions do not exclude other conditions that otherwise satisfy the Exception. Id. (adding S.C.

Code Ann. § 44-41-640(C)(2)). It is thus vague how this presumption will apply and whether a

prosecutor in a criminal case or a plaintiff in a civil case could rebut the presumption that any of

the enumerated conditions in fact posed “a risk of death or serious risk of a substantial and

irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.” Id.

170. Plaintiffs are subject to severe criminal penalties for performing an abortion that

does not conform with the statute. Id. (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-630(B)).

171. By failing to set forth clear guidelines or criteria that would allow doctors of