You are on page 1of 167
[…] 19
molar pregnancy, blighted ovum, ectopic pregnancy, severe preeclampsia, HELLP syndrome,

abruptio placentae, severe physical maternal trauma, uterine rupture, intrauterine fetal demise, and

miscarriage,” and that the enumerated conditions do not exclude other conditions that otherwise

satisfy the Death or Substantial Injury Exception. Id. (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-640(C)(2)).

64. Under the Death or Substantial Injury Exception, however, suicidality and mental

illness, even when it leads to physical harm, do not provide a basis to perform an abortion. S.B.

474, § 2 (amending S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-41-610(9) (excluding “psychological or emotional

conditions” from definition of “[m]edical emergency” and stating, “A condition must not be

considered a medical emergency if based on a claim or diagnosis that a woman will engage in

conduct that she intends to result in her death or in a substantial and irreversible physical

impairment of a major bodily function.”), 44-41-640(C)(1) (excluding “psychological or

emotional conditions”)); see also S.B. 1, § 3 (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(8) (identical

language)). This eliminates a key exception that has existed in South Carolina since the State

liberalized its abortion laws in 1970, prior to Roe v.