You are on page 1of 167
[…] meaning and differ as to its application.” State v. Sullivan, 362 S.C. 373, 376, 608 S.E.2d 422, 424

(2005) (citing Connally v. Gen. Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391 (1926)).

162. The Death or Substantial Injury Exception provides that physicians may perform

an abortion where, in the physician’s reasonable medical judgment, the abortion is necessary “to

prevent the death of the pregnant woman or to prevent the serious risk of a substantial and

irreversible impairment of a major bodily function . . . of the pregnant woman.” S.B. 474, § 2

(adding S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-41-640(A), 44-41-640(B)(1) (Six-Week Ban does not apply “if the

physician determines according to standard medical practice that a medical emergency exists . . .

that prevents compliance with the section.”), 44-41-610(9) (defining “medical emergency”))

(emphasis added).

163. The Exception is unconstitutionally vague because the statutory language does not

permit a doctor of common intelligence to determine when a “medical emergency” based on the

physician’s “reasonable medical judgment” is present, where the procedure is necessary to

“prevent the death of the pregnant woman,” or when a “serious risk of a substantial and irreversible

46
impairment of a major bodily function” is present. Id. (adding S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-41-640(A),

44-41-640(C)(1), 44-41-610(9)).

164. The Death or Substantial Injury Exception’s language regarding death or “serious

risk of a substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function” also conflicts with

another provision within the same Exception providing that it is not a violation of the Six-Week

Ban to perform an abortion “to prevent the death of a pregnant woman or the serious risk of a

substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant

woman.” Id. (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-640(C)(1)).

165. The Death or Substantial Injury Exception also provides that when an embryo or

fetus “is alive in utero, the physician must make all reasonable efforts to deliver and save the life”

of the embryo or fetus “during the process of separating the unborn child from the pregnant

woman, to the extent that it does not adversely affect the life or physical health of the pregnant

woman, and in a manner that is consistent with reasonable medical practice.” Id. (adding S.C. Code

Ann. § 44-41-640(C)(2)).

166. The Exception is also unconstitutionally vague because the statutory language does

not permit a doctor of common intelligence to determine what constitutes “all reasonable efforts”