You are on page 1of 167
[…] “medical emergency”)); see also S.B. 1, § 3 (adding S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-41-690(A), 44-41-

660(A) (permitting abortions where there is a “medical emergency”), 44-41-610(8) (defining

“medical emergency”)). The Exception also states, “It is not a violation of Section 44‑41‑630 for

a physician to perform a medical procedure necessary in his reasonable medical judgment to

prevent the death of a pregnant woman or the serious risk of a substantial and irreversible physical

impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman . . . .” S.B. 474, § 2 (adding S.C.

Code Ann. § 44-41-640(C)(1)). Further, the Exception specifies that “[i]t is presumed that” certain

medical conditions fall within the Death or Substantial Injury Exception: “molar pregnancy, partial

19
molar pregnancy, blighted ovum, ectopic pregnancy, severe preeclampsia, HELLP syndrome,

abruptio placentae, severe physical maternal trauma, uterine rupture, intrauterine fetal demise, and

miscarriage,” and that the enumerated conditions do not exclude other conditions that otherwise

satisfy the Death or Substantial Injury Exception. Id. (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-640(C)(2)).

64. Under the Death or Substantial Injury Exception, however, suicidality and mental