You are on page 1of 11
[…] settlement brokers, which were considered and rejected.

Parent/Petitioner’s affidavit/verified petition must, among other things, acknowledge receipt of a


copy of all of the above documents as well as a copy of counsel’s affirmation in support of the
proposed structured settlement; and parent/petitioner must acknowledge that all of the above was
fully explained by counsel. Parent/Petitioner must further acknowledge receipt of all of the "initial
disclosure" required by General Obligations Law § 5-1702, including the advice "to obtain

5
independent professional advice relating to the legal, tax and financial implications of the settlement,
including any adverse consequences." It should be noted that: "‘Independent professional advice’
means advice of an attorney, certified public accountant, actuary or other licensed professional
adviser: who is engaged by a claimant or payee to render advice concerning the legal, tax and