You are on page 1of 60
[…] As background, it is necessary to understand that Indian tribes are under federal government
control, not state control. US Congress passed a statute (25 USC § 2701 [5]) which essentially allows
Indian tribes to have casinos in any state where the state law does not outright bar gambling for business
purposes in the state. That is, if the state allows some businesses to engage in gambling, it must also allow
Indian tribes to engage in the business of gambling. The issue raised in this argument then is: does the
Constitution of the State of New York allow gambling?

Article I, § 9 of the New York State Constitution clearly forbids the business of gambling. It
states, "Except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking,
or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state… and except pari-mutuel betting on
horse races shall be allowed within this state..” (NY Const art I, § 9 [1]).

Before the first New York State Constitution was written in 1777, gambling in New York was
forbidden. The original Constitution of 1777 does not mention gambling or lotteries but the Second