You are on page 1of 27
[…] 23
See, e.g., Randy E. Barnett, The Sound of Silence: Default Rules and Contractual Consent, 78
Va. L. Rev. 821, 821–22 (1992).
24
See, e.g., Omri Ben-Shahar, “Agreeing to Disagree”: Filling Gaps in Deliberately Incomplete
Contracts, 2004 Wis. L. Rev. 389, 389 (2004). Although there has been a general shift toward a
lax application of the indefiniteness doctrine, the common law rule has not completely fallen
by the wayside. See Robert E. Scott, A Theory of Self-Enforcing Indefinite Agreements, 103
Colum. L. Rev. 1641, 1643–44 (2003).
25
U.C.C. § 2–204(3) (2002) (“Even if one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not
fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”).
222 Competitive Democracy

liberal application of incomplete contracts when it is clear that the parties


intended to be bound by the agreement.26
There are at least two arguments for gap filling, sounding primarily in effi-