You are on page 1of 71
[…] his intent to deprive is presumed if he had no account or
ifhe failed to pay within 10 days of receiving notice that
the check was refused by the bank.
Section 31.07. Unauthorized Use of Vehicle (third-
degree felony) - No property values are applicable
here. It is always a felony to operate another's boat,

28
airplane, or motor propelled vehicle without consent
of owner.
Section 31.08. Value - The fair market value or
replacement value is used in determining value. If a
document does not have a market value, the greatest
amount of economic loss the owner could suffer
would be the value.

Section 31.09. Aggregation of Amounts Involved in


Theft - This statute provides:
"When amounts are obtained in violation of
this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing
course of conduct, whether from the same or
several sources, the conduct may be considered
as one offense and the amounts aggregated in de-
termining the grade of the offense."
Therefore, if one should steal five $50.00 bicycles
over a short period of time, he could be charged with
the single offense of felony theft for the total $250.00
aggregate amount. You would have to allege and