You are on page 1of 71
[…] he intentionally or knowingly diverts the
other's services to his own benefit or to the
benefit of another not entitled to them.
(3) holds property beyond the rental period.
(b) For purposes of this section, intent to avoid
payment is presumed if the actor absconded
without paying for the service in circumstances
where payment is ordinarily made immediately
upon rendering of the service, as in hotels, restau-
rants, and comparable establishments, Intent to
avoid payment in likewise presumed if the person
failed to return rented property 10 days after
demand.
Section 31.05. Theft of Trade Secrets - A person
commits a felony of the third degree if he steals, copies
or transmits a trade secret, which is defined as "the
whole or any part of any scientific or technical infor-
mation, design, process, procedure, formula, or im-
provement that has value and that the owner has
taken measures to prevent from becoming available
to persons other than those selected by the owner to
have access for limited purposes."
Section 31.06. Presumption for Theft by Check -
The person who issues a hot check commits thefi: and
his intent to deprive is presumed if he had no account or
ifhe failed to pay within 10 days of receiving notice that
the check was refused by the bank.