You are on page 1of 23
[…] arguing before a court on behalf of a unit owner who seeks to avoid his or
her assessment obligation. Unless and until the fourth district recognizes the
error of its ways or the Supreme Court of Florida agrees to tackle the
daunting task of clarifying-apparently for the benefit of the misguided
fourth district-the clear language of the condominium statute, those
unfortunate enough to have to appear before the Fourth District Court of
Appeal will be hard-pressed to obtain a logical and legitimate-or even a
consistent-ruling regarding condominium assessments.

127. FLA. STAT. § 718.103(24) (1995); id. § 718.103(23) (1987).


128. Section 718.116(9)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides an exception to this
rule: "No unit owner may be excused from the payment of his share of the common expense
of a condominium unless all unit owners are likewise proportionately excused from payment,
except as provided [in this section]." Id. § 718.1 16(9)(a) (1995). The section then provides
exceptions for developer-owned units where the developer guarantees the assessments. Id.
129. Id. §§ 718.103(1), (7); 718.104(2); 718.116(I)(a) (1995); id. §§ 718.103(1), (6);
718.104(2); 718.116(1)(a) (1987).