You are on page 1of 23
[…] hold otherwise would, in effect, create property ownership rights which were
not contemplated by either the legislature or the Hyde Park Condominium
declaration[;]y 80 accordingly, the court held that, because they were subject
to private ownership, unimproved lots were indeed "units" and 8 subject to
assessments pursuant to section 711.03 of the FloridaStatutes. '
Likewise, in Estancia,the court again relied upon the clear statutory
language in deciding that the unimproved condominium property at issue
was subject to assessments. The statute here in effect was section
718.103(16)82 of the 1981 Florida Statutes, which contained some of the
same language to define a "unit" as the 1969 statute that controlled in Hyde
Park: "[It is] a part of the condominium property which is subject to
exclusive ownership. A unit may be in improvements, land, or land and
improvements together, as specified in the declaration. 83 Due to the
addition of the phrase "as specified in the declaration[,]" the court
considered the definition of the term "unit" that was contained in the
declaration. Because the Estancia declaration defined "'unit' as 'the part of
the condominium property which is to be subject to exclusive