You are on page 1of 23
[…] fourth district's holding in Welleby, which declared unimproved land
inconsistent with the definition of "unit" and, thus, immune to assessments. 0

33. Id.
34. Id.
35. Welleby, 522 So. 2d at 38.
36. Estancia,619 So. 2d at 1008.
37. Id. at 1009 (emphasis added).
38. Id.
39. Id.
40. Id.

Published by NSUWorks, 1997 7


Nova Law Review, Vol. 22, Iss. 1 [1997], Art. 10
Nova Law Review [Vol. 22:437

The second district recognized that Welleby was controlled by an earlier


version of the statutory definition of "unit" and that the case before them
concerned the 1981 version, codified at section 718.103(16) of the Florida
Statutes. This section defined "unit" as "a part of the condominium property
which is subject to exclusive ownership. A unit may be in improvements'
land, or land and improvements together, as specified in the declaration. A
Further, the declaration in Estancia defined a "unit" as "'the part of the
condominium property which is to be subject to exclusive ownership'-a ' 2
definition which is indistinguishable from the definition in Hyde Park.A
Thus, the second district declined "to decide in this case whether [it]