Professional Documents
[…] property.. ., which is comprised of units that may be owned by one or more
persons, and in which there is, appurtenant to each unit, an undivided share
in common elements[,] '98 and it is a "'declaration of condominium' ... by
which a condominium is created." 99 Thus, it is apparent upon the faces of
these sections that, upon the recording of the declaration, a condominium is
created, which includes the units that are to be assessed. However
conspicuous this conclusion may be, to avoid any confusion, the legislature
clearly codified it at section 718.104(2):
While the portion of this statute that reads "regardless of the state of
completion of planned improvements in which the units may be located" was
added in 1990 r01 and was a subsequent amendment to the statute that was in
97. FLA. STAT. § 718.103(1) (1995); id. § 718.103(1) (1987) (effective at the time the
RIS declaration was recorded); id. § 718.103(1) (1981) (effective at the time the Estancia