You are on page 1of 34
[…] Plaintiff’s constitutional rights.

25. In 2012, the U.S. Department of Education stated, “Prone restraints or

other restraints that restrict breathing should never be used because they can cause

serious injury or death.”

26. The Michigan Revised School Code, specifically MCL 380.1307b,

prohibits school personnel in the public schools of Michigan “under all

8
Case 1:23-cv-11364-TLL-PTM ECF No. 1, PageID.9 Filed 06/08/23 Page 9 of 34

circumstances, including emergency situations” from the use of the prone

restraint.

27. The Michigan Revised School Code, specifically MCL 380.1307b,

further states that “all of the following practices are prohibited for school personnel

in the public schools of this state under all circumstances, including emergency

situations:

(a) Corporal punishment, as defined in section 1312 1.


(b) The deprivation of basic needs.
(c) Child abuse.
(h) Any restraint that negatively impacts breathing.
(j) Physical restraint, other than emergency physical restraint.
(k) Any other type of restraint.

28. The Michigan Department of Education requires that “If school

personnel, in the course of an emergency response, find themselves in a prone

restraint, they must take immediate steps to end the prone restraint.”

29. Defendants Mio Ausable School District and Mio Ausable Board of