You are on page 1of 25
[…] §§24.005 (transfer fraudulent as to present and future creditors), 24.006 (transfer fraudulent as to

present creditors).

79. Plaintiff alleges that the transfer of ownership of the wells at issue in this case, from

Chevron to Pitts, were fraudulent under Texas law. These transfers were made with Defendants’

actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, including Plaintiff, whose property was

damaged, is being damaged, and will be damaged in the future by inadequately plugged or leaking

wells, or wells for which failure is likely in the future. See TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE §§24.005

(a)(1).

80. Alternatively, Plaintiff alleges the transfer was made between Defendants, or

obligation incurred by Pitts, without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the

transfer or obligation, and that Pitts “was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a

transaction for which its remaining assets were unreasonably small in relation to the business or

transaction; or intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that it would

incur, debts beyond the its ability to pay as they became due.” Id. at §24.005(a)(2).

PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL PETITION AND APPLICATION


FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF AND MANDATORY INJUNCTION Page 21 of 25

Copy from re:SearchTX