You are on page 1of 50
[…] troughs will emerge in the price, that means profits can be made
with relative precision. This, in turn, creates a powerful incentive to
continue to flood the market with limit order cancellations.
As technology has evolved in this area, prosecutors and
enforcement authorities have sought to apply anti-fraud law to
prosecute the deliberate creation of volatility in the capital markets
through techniques like spoofing and layering.133 While a complete
survey of the legal authorities to prosecute market manipulation is
beyond this chapter, it is worth pointing out that 18 U.S.C. § 1348 has
been an underappreciated source of authority for criminal
prosecutors to pursue anti-manipulation cases.134
Section 1348(1) provides that it is a felony when someone
“knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-- to
defraud any person in connection with . . . any security of an issuer
with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports
under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78o(d)).”135 As Sandra Moser and Justin Weitz have explained, the

market). The CFTC later charged an individual in part with precipitating the 2010
flash crash. See Indictment at 16—18, United States v. Sarao, supra note 128.
133 See, e.g., Briargate Trading, LLC, Exchange Act Release No. 9959, 2015 WL