You are on page 1of 17
[…] terrorist organization. (Source: DEA.)

Angeles Times (May 26, 2005) reported that federal agents and as the USA PATRIOT Act and other measures, closing loop-
prosecutors suspected that Hezbollah operatives in the United holes in the federal laws dealing with terrorism. One area of
States and other groups accused of terrorist activity were rais- specific concern was the problem of terrorist financing. The
ing as much as $30 million a year in America through the sale primary statutes in this area are found in 18 U.S.C. §2339A,
of counterfeit merchandise and other criminal enterprises and §2339B, and §2339C.
sending unknown but substantial sums back home. Section 2339A prohibits providing material support for
terrorists or “concealing the nature, location, source, or
ownership of material support or resources.” This language
INVESTIGATION OF TERRORIST FINANCING should be very familiar to us because it closely resembles
that in the money laundering statutes. The astute investiga-
Legal Measures
tor would suppose, therefore, that the techniques involved in