You are on page 1of 18
[…] 23 RESPONSE TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 10:
24 Objections: Responding Party incorporates by this reference the Preliminary
25 Statement as though expressly set forth herein. The Responding Party objects to the extent
26 the interrogatory calls for the disclosure of information protected by the attorney-client
27 privilege, the work production doctrine, the deliberative process privilege.
28 ///
-8-
Response to Plaintiff's First Set of Special Interrogatories
P6399-1234\1646356v1 .doe
1 The Responding Party objects to the interrogatory as it does not comply with C.C.P.
2 Section 2030.060(d), which provides: "Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and
3 of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included . . . ."
4 The terms "import" and "presently in the groundwater" is not defined and is vague
5 and ambiguous as used in this interrogatory. The interrogatory requires the adoption of an
6 assumption, that AVEK imports, which is improper, and it renders the interrogatory
7 compound and ambiguous.