You are on page 1of 18
[…] 10 use.
11 RESPONSE TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 5:
12 Responding Party incorporates by this reference the Preliminary Statement and
13 General Objections as though expressly set forth herein. The Responding Party objects to
14 the extent the interrogatory calls for the disclosure of information protected by the attorney-
15 client privilege, the work production doctrine, the deliberative process privilege.
RI C HARDS

16 The Responding Party objects to the interrogatory as it does not comply with C.C.P.
17 Section 2030.060(d), which provides: "Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and
18 of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included. . . ."
19 The terms "import" and "presently in the groundwater" is not defined and is vague
20 and ambiguous as used in this interrogatory. The interrogatory requires the adoption of an
21 assumption, that AVEK imports, which is improper, and it renders the interrogatory