You are on page 1of 18
[…] 10 This interrogatory seeks premature disclosure of expert opinion in violation of
11 C.C.P. sections 2034.210, 2034.220 and 2034.270 and work product in violation of C.C.P.
ATTORNEYSATLAW - A PRO FESSI ONALCORPORATION

12 section 2018.020 and 2018.030.


13
14 SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 8:
15 Have YOU pumped return flows from State Water Project water AVEK has
16 imported into the area of adjudication?
17 RESPONSE TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 8:
18 Objections: The Responding Party objects to the interrogatory as it does not comply
19 with C.C.P. Section 2030.060(d), which provides: "Each interrogatory shall be full and
20 complete in and of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included . . . ."
21 The terms "import" and "presently in the groundwater" is not defined and is vague
22 and ambiguous as used in this interrogatory. The interrogatory requires the adoption of an
23 assumption, that AVEK imports, which is improper, and it renders the interrogatory