You are on page 1of 18
[…] 7 above.
8 RESPONSE TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 2:
9 Objections: Responding Party incorporates by this reference the Preliminary
10 Statement as though expressly set forth herein. The Responding Party objects to the extent
z 11 the interrogatory calls for the disclosure of information protected by the attorney-client
o
E_D 12 privilege, the work production doctrine, the deliberative process privilege, the right of
1.1.1 8
13 privacy or any other applicable privilege.
o 14 The Responding Party objects to the interrogatory as it does not comply with C.C.P.
utt).-
15 Section 2030.060(d), which provides: "Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and
v-)
(z) 16 of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included. . . ."
<
=
L.) 17 The term "imports" is not defined and is vague and ambiguous as used in this
E2
Pitt 18 interrogatory. The interrogatory requires the adoption of an assumption, that AVEK
2rar,
19 imports, which is improper, and it renders the interrogatory compound and ambiguous.