You are on page 1of 18
[…] 1 SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 6:
2 Set forth all facts supporting your response to Special Interrogatory No. 5 above.
3 RESPONSE TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 6:
4 Objections: Responding Party incorporates by this reference the Preliminary
5 Statement as though expressly set forth herein. The Responding Party objects to the extent
6 the interrogatory calls for the disclosure of information protected by the attorney-client
7 privilege, the work production doctrine, the deliberative process privilege.
8 The Responding Party objects to the interrogatory as it does not comply with C.C.P.
9 Section 2030.060(d), which provides: "Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and
10 of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included . . . ."
11 The terms "import" and "presently in the groundwater" is not defined and is vague
12 and ambiguous as used in this interrogatory. The interrogatory requires the adoption of an
13 assumption, that AVEK imports, which is improper, and it renders the interrogatory