You are on page 1of 18
[…] 13 official information privilege.
14
15 RESPONSES TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES
16 SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 1:
17 Do YOU contend that YOU have the right to recapture or use the return flows
18 resulting from State Water Project water AVEK imports into the area of adjudication?
19 RESPONSE TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO.!:
20 Objections: Responding Party incorporates by this reference the Preliminary
21 Statement and General Objections as though expressly set forth herein.
22 The Responding Party objects to the interrogatory as it does not comply with C.C.P.
23 Section 2030.060(d), which provides: "Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and
24 of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included. . . ."
25 The term "imports" is not defined and is vague and ambiguous as used in this
26 interrogatory. The interrogatory requires the adoption of an assumption, that AVEK
27 imports, which is improper, and it renders the interrogatory compound and ambiguous.
28 ///
-2-