You are on page 1of 18
[…] 1 SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 9:
2 Set forth all facts supporting YOUR response to Special Interrogatory No. 8 above.
3 RESPONSE TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORY NO. 9:
4 Objections: Responding Party incorporates by this reference the Preliminary
5 Statement as though expressly set forth herein. The Responding Party objects to the extent
6 the interrogatory calls for the disclosure of information protected by the attorney-client
7 privilege, the work production doctrine, the deliberative process privilege.
8 The Responding Party objects to the interrogatory as it does not comply with C.C.P.
9 Section 2030.060(d), which provides: "Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and
10 of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included. . . ."
11 The terms "import" and "presently in the groundwater" is not defined and is vague
ATTO RNEYSAT LAW - APROFESSIONAL C ORPO RATIO N

12 and ambiguous as used in this interrogatory. The interrogatory requires the adoption of an