You are on page 1of 42
[…] I.O.P. 5.5.4 (2002), available at http://
www.ca3.uscourts.gov/Rules/IOP-Final.pdf. Note also that when a Seventh Circuit panel writes an opinion that would
overrule circuit precedent, the opinion cannot be published "unless it is first circulated among the other active members
of the court, and a majority do not vote to hear the case in banc." Robert L. Stern, Appellate Practice in the United States
463 (2d ed. 1989); see also Cooper & Berman, supra note 19, at 745-46 (describing opinion circulation as a method for
full court decision making).

[FN27]. See 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (2000) ("A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service."). This
general rule is qualified in two ways. First, the statute allows circuits to provide for participation, in an en banc case, of a
senior judge who was on the original panel or who was in active service when the case was reheard en banc. Id.; see Fed.
R. App.