Professional Documents
[…] (2) that its inconsistent use resulted in disparate treatment of voters based on their
county of residence and denied his clients equal protection under the law. See
Disciplinary Counsel argues that the Notice and Cure claims were frivolous
because the individual plaintiffs should have sought to force their home counties to
count their votes, rather than seek to prohibit the seven defendant counties from
Respondent’s argument that Pennsylvania election law did not permit notice
and cure was based on 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.8(a) (election boards “shall safely
keep the ballots in sealed or locked containers until they are to be canvassed by the
county board of elections”) and 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.8(g)(1.1) (prohibiting the
disclosure of “any portion of any pre-canvass meeting prior to the close of the
polls”). See DCX 11 at 0013, 0022-23. He contended before the Hearing Committee
that it was reasonable for him to rely on Boockvar to argue that notice and cure “was
28
not allowed to be implemented by the Executive Branch of government (Secretary