Professional Documents
[…] envelope, the voter must place the secrecy envelope in the ballot return envelope.
“The elector shall then fill out, date and sign the declaration printed on such
envelope.” 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.6(a) (absentee ballots); 25 Pa. Stat. Ann.
Section 3146.8 of the law set forth the procedures to be followed by election
workers during the canvassing process, which included examining the voter
be present when the envelopes containing official absentee ballots and mail-in
ballots are opened and when such ballots are counted and recorded” (25 Pa. Stat.
24
Ann. § 3146.8(b)) and “be permitted to remain in the room in which the absentee
ballots and mail-in ballots are pre-canvassed.” 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3146.8(g)(1.1).
However, the code did not allow poll watchers to challenge ballots at
canvassing. In re Nov. 3, 2020 Gen. Election, 240 A.3d 591, 610 (Pa. 2020). By the
time that Respondent filed the Second Amended Complaint, the Pennsylvania