Professional Documents
[…] courts appear more partisan and politicized and, thus, resemble the legislative and executive
branches. The initiatives may also undermine judicial independence, separation of powers,
checks and balances, the rule of law and democracy, make the judiciary appear beholden to,
or captured by, one party or another government branch, as well as continue, and even
accelerate, the selection process’ counterproductive decline. The dynamics identified could
undercut public respect for the judiciary, the President, the Senate, and the selection
process.”).
69
See 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2018). The statute provides:
302 CAPITAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [48:285
Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or
affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, _____ ______,
do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without
respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that
I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties
incumbent upon me as _____ under the Constitution and laws of the
United States. So help me God.”
Id. See also GUIDE TO JUDICIARY POLICY, VOL. 2A CH. 2: CODE OF CONDUCT FOR UNITED
STATES JUDGES 5 (2014), http://www.uscourts.gov/Viewer.aspx?doc=/uscourts/
RulesAndPolicies/conduct/Vol02A-Ch02.pdf [https://perma.cc/X7N6-2BN6] [hereinafter