You are on page 1of 49
[…] Appalachian Regional Community Services, Inc., 89 Va. Cit. 284 (Buchanan Cir. Ct. 2014) and FOI Counsel Advisory Opinion AO-05-17 (2017) in which the FOI Council opined, in pertinent part, as follows “The definition of ‘public body’ in § 2.2-3701 includes various government entities as well as “other organizations, corporations or agencies in the Commonwealth supported wholly or principally by public funds.’ In construing what is meant by ‘supported...principally by public funds,” this office has previously opined that an entity that was supported principally by public funds would receive its main source of money for its operating budget from government sources.