Professional Documents
[…] if assistance is needed. 88 If the Supervisor determines that a registered voter is actually ineligible,
the supervisor must remove the voter’s name from the statewide voter registration system and
116. Upon information and belief, Supervisors are not following these procedures and
are not notifying voters subject to this review process when the Supervisors have concluded that
persons with prior felony convictions are ineligible to register to vote or are improperly registered
to vote. The Supervisors’ failures have harmed the Plaintiffs. For example, after Mr. Sanchez and
85
Id. § 98.075(5) (“The department shall identify those registered voters who have been convicted of a felony and
whose voting rights have not been restored…”).
86
Id. § 98.075(5)(a).
87
Id. § 98.075(7)(1).
88
Id. § 98.075(7)(1)(a)-(g).
89
Id. § 98.075(7)(a)(5).
41
Case 1:23-cv-22688-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/19/2023 Page 47 of 74
Ms.