You are on page 1of 85
[…] sent a message that voting, even in good faith, may result in arrest and prosecution. Above all, the

Defendants have defeated the promise of Amendment 4, which was to bring about an historic end

to a 150-year constitutional injustice in Florida.

CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Intimidating Voters and Potential Voters in Violation


of Section 11(b) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965

171. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–170 of this Complaint

as though fully set forth herein.

172. Section 11(b) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (“VRA”), 52 U.S.C. § 10307(b),

prohibits voter intimidation and provides that “[n]o person, whether acting under color of law or

otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any

60
Case 1:23-cv-22688-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/19/2023 Page 66 of 74

person for voting or attempting to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate,

threaten, or coerce any person for urging or aiding any person to vote or attempt to vote. . . .”

173. Defendants DeSantis, Byrd, and Glass violated Section 11(b) by taking actions that

would intimidate a reasonable voter and, in fact, did and continue to intimidate Plaintiffs Jones,

Sanchez, Waite, and Walthour for voting or attempting to vote.