Professional Documents
[…] provides that a felon’s vote may not be restored pursuant to Amendment 4 until he or she has
completed any term of imprisonment, parole, probation or “community control,” and paid in full
all restitution, fines and fees imposed by the sentencing court,” i.e., “any portion of a sentence that
48
Fla. Const. art. VI, § 4(a).
49
Petition, supra note 41, at 1.
50
Amendment 4 Could Be Delayed 60 Days, DeSantis Says, Spectrum News 13, https://www.mynews13.com/fl/
orlando/news/2018/12/14/amendment-4-could-be-delayed-60-days--desantis-says (last visited July 17, 2023).
51
Fla. Stat. § 98.0751(2)(a).
26
Case 1:23-cv-22688-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/19/2023 Page 32 of 74
victim by the court as a part of the sentence,” including restitution a defendant is ordered to pay to
“a person or persons, the estate or estates thereof, an entity, the state, or the Federal Government.”
IV. The Defendants Sow Confusion Among People with Prior Felony Convictions by
Making it Impossible to Determine Voting Eligibility
82. Since the enactment of S.B. 7066, the Plaintiffs and other people with prior felony