Professional Documents
[…] premising voter eligibility on the payment of financial obligations unrelated to their right to vote;
and creating a new law enforcement agency that has orchestrated a campaign of arrests that have
sent a message that voting, even in good faith, may result in arrest and prosecution. Above all, the
Defendants have defeated the promise of Amendment 4, which was to bring about an historic end
171. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–170 of this Complaint
172. Section 11(b) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (“VRA”), 52 U.S.C. § 10307(b),
prohibits voter intimidation and provides that “[n]o person, whether acting under color of law or
otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any
60
Case 1:23-cv-22688-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/19/2023 Page 66 of 74
person for voting or attempting to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate,
threaten, or coerce any person for urging or aiding any person to vote or attempt to vote. . . .”
173. Defendants DeSantis, Byrd, and Glass violated Section 11(b) by taking actions that
would intimidate a reasonable voter and, in fact, did and continue to intimidate Plaintiffs Jones,
174. Defendants DeSantis, Byrd, and Glass also violated Section 11(b) by taking actions