Professional Documents
[…] 166. By statute, only the “willful” submission of false information is a felony offense.139
Under Florida law, the term “willful” refers to an act “that is voluntarily and intentionally
performed with specific intent and bad purpose to violate or disregard the requirements of the
law.” 140 As Florida courts have explained, the “willfulness” requirement assures that “no one will
136
Fla. Dep’t of State, Florida Online Voter Registration System – Welcome, https://registertovoteflorida.gov/home.
137
Id.
138
See Fla. Stat. §§ 104.011(1) (“A person who willfully swears or affirms falsely to any oath or affirmation, or
willfully procures another person to swear or affirm falsely to an oath or affirmation, in connection with or arising out
of voting or elections commits a felony of the third degree. . . .” (emphasis added)), 104.011(2) (“A person who
willfully submits any false voter registration information commits a felony of the third degree. . . .” (emphasis added));