You are on page 1of 85
[…] completed any term of imprisonment, parole, probation or “community control,” and paid in full

all restitution, fines and fees imposed by the sentencing court,” i.e., “any portion of a sentence that

is contained in the four corners of the sentencing document.” 51

48
Fla. Const. art. VI, § 4(a).
49
Petition, supra note 41, at 1.
50
Amendment 4 Could Be Delayed 60 Days, DeSantis Says, Spectrum News 13, https://www.mynews13.com/fl/
orlando/news/2018/12/14/amendment-4-could-be-delayed-60-days--desantis-says (last visited July 17, 2023).
51
Fla. Stat. § 98.0751(2)(a).

26
Case 1:23-cv-22688-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/19/2023 Page 32 of 74

81. By statute, “restitution” as used in S.B. 7066 is defined as “restitution ordered to a

victim by the court as a part of the sentence,” including restitution a defendant is ordered to pay to

“a person or persons, the estate or estates thereof, an entity, the state, or the Federal Government.”

S.B. 7066 does not define the term “fines” or “fees.”

IV. The Defendants Sow Confusion Among People with Prior Felony Convictions by