Professional Documents
[…] said water."
A few statutes exist such as 25 Stat. 088, which implemented a general treaty
obligation. It involved the establishment of an irrigation system including reser-
voirs and sta stated
ted::
"Ths
''Ths land susceptible of irrigation under the system herein provided and
owned by Indians in severalty or in common shall be deemed to have a right
to so much water as may be required to irrigate said lands, . . . "
The general statutory authority for the expenditure of appropriations by the
Bureau of Indian Affairs, 42 Stat. 208, 25 U.S.C. 13, states as one of the principal
purposes for which Congress will from time to time appropriate funds:
"For extension, improvement, operation, and maintenance of existing
Indian irrigation systems and for development of water supplies."
The Indian Reorganization Act, 48 Stat. 985, 25 U.S.C. 465, authorizes the
Secretary of the Interior to acquire:
acquire :
""*.....
" * water rights, or surface rights to lands within or without existing
reservations ......* * * for the purpose of providing land for Indians."