Professional Documents
[…] acquire :
""*.....
" * water rights, or surface rights to lands within or without existing
reservations ......* * * for the purpose of providing land for Indians."
A number of Indian tribes were terminated from federal trust jurisdiction
during the 1950's. A rather universal clause in the individual tribal termination
legislation stated:
stated :
"Nothing in sections---
sections - - - of this title shall abrogate any water rights of
a tribe or its members." 68 Stat. 722; 68 Stat. 877; 68 Stat. 1103; 70 Stat.
896; 70 Stat. 965.
The Act of August 15, 1953, 67 Stat. 589, as amended, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1360 com-
monly referenced as Public Law 280 granted civil jurisdiction over Indians in
Indian country to a number of states. Section 1360(b) of this act stated:
"Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or
taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging
to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust
by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed
by the United States, or shall authorize regulation of the use of such prop-
erty in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute
or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction
upon the state to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise the owner-
ship or right to possessions of such property or any interest therein."
This statutory protection with its implied recognition of existing Indian water
rights was retained in 82 Stat. 77,25 77, 25 U.S.C. 1321(b) and 25 U.S.C. 1322 (b) the
so-called Indian Civil Rights Act or of 1968 which amended Public Law 280 in a
number of important areas.