You are on page 1of 192
[…] She did not
sign a writing of any kind. However, this would be a hasty
conclusion: The rule applies "except as otherwise provided" in
§2-201. Auster's lawyer should read on.
The second subsection of §2-201 identifies a class of contracts
that are enforceable even if they are for sales of goods for $500 or
more and there is no writing signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought. The rule is a fairly complicated one. It
amounts to saying that some people wlho receive a writing
confirming a deal must object to the confirnnation promptly or be
precluded from using §2-201(1) to defeat enforcement of the deal.
Section 2-201(2) provides:

Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in


confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is
received and the party receiving it has reason to know its
contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against
such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is
given within ten days after it is received.

This rule might apply in Auster's case. Auster sent Farmer a letter
to remind her of the deal. She did not reply. Auster's lawyer might
use the rule in §2-201(2) as a major premise and formulate a minor
premise that is faithful to the facts while satisfying each element
of the major premise.