You are on page 1of 192
[…] from fraud. The Auster/Farmer contract should be held to be
"between merchants." Section 2-201(2) applies to this transaction.
And the lack of a writing signed by Farmer would not bar
enforcement of the contract by Auster.
The statutory context confirms this interpretation of the text.
Article 2 as a whole contains many provisions looking to ordinary
business practices as a source of reasonable expectations. For
example, §1-102 provides that the statute should be liberally
construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, among
which are the promotion of commercial practices. Section 1-205
provides that a contract should be interpreted in light of any usage
of the trade, which is defined as "any practice or method of
dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation
or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with
respect to the transaction in question." Numerous provisions
require the parties to sales contracts to conform to commercially
reasonable practices unless otherwise agreed. Moreover, the
drafting history of Article 2 and the secondary literature confirm
that this statute sought generally to bring the law of sales contracts