Professional Documents
[…] Pandemic Lows” (Feb. 27, 2023); https://www.shrm.org/resourcesandtools/
hr-topics/talent-acquisition/pages/uscis-officials-say-agency-recovering-
from-pandemic-lows.aspx (accessed Apr. 13, 2023).
Limit Exceeds Yes Limit Exceeds Yes Limit Exceeds Limit Exceeds Yes Limit Exceeds Yes
Demand? Demand? Demand? Demand? Demand?
No No No No No
Use all Use all Use all Use all Use all
#s #s #s #s #s
Source: USCIS, CIS Ombudsman’s Webinar Series, “Employment-Based Immigrant Visas - A Conversation with USCIS on the Statutory Framework and Pandemic Challenges,” May 26, 2022.
345
Under INA § 201(d); 8 U.S.C. § 1151(d), the worldwide level of
employment-based immigrants for a fiscal year is 140,000 plus, as noted
under § 201(d)(1)(C), the “difference (if any) between the maximum number
of visas which may be issued under section 1153(a) (relating to family-
sponsored immigrants) during the previous fiscal year and the number of
visas issued under that section during that year.”
346
See USCIS Web page, “Fiscal Year 2022 Employment-Based Adjustment
348
INA § 203(b); 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b).
of Status FAQs [Archived Content]” (Aug. 26, 2022); https://www.uscis. 349
With the enactment of the “EB-5 Reform and Integrity Act of 2022” on