You are on page 1of 53
[…] with a stated minimum term selected by the court of two, three, four,
five, six, seven, or eight years and a maximum term that is
determined pursuant to section 2929.144 of the Revised Code * * *.

R.C. 2929.14(A)(2)(a).

22
January Term, 2023

{¶ 48} The RTL also placed a new section, R.C. 2929.144, into Ohio’s
criminal-sentencing scheme. Under that section, the maximum sentence would be
derived from the sentence for the crime by enhancing it by an additional 50 percent
of the longest single sentence for the first- or second-degree felony imposed. R.C.
2929.144 provides:

(A) As used in this section, “qualifying felony of the first or


second degree” means a felony of the first or second degree
committed on or after [March 22, 2019].
(B) The court imposing a prison term on an offender under
division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code
for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree shall determine