You are on page 1of 52
[…] [Tennessee law].” At most, this provision can be understood to offer safe harbor to state officials

who adopt textbooks and instructional materials in accordance with state law. It offers no guidance

to teachers who are tasked with explaining, discussing, and analyzing the information in those

textbooks in the classroom consistent with the Ban.

63. Subparagraph (b)(4)/(2)(d) permits the use of “[h]istorical documents relevant to

subdivisions (b)(1)–(3) [of the Act and -.03(2)(a)–(c) of the Rule] that are permitted under § 49-6-

1011.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-1011 contains a list of primary sources that include the state and

federal constitutions; the Declaration of Independence; “writings, speeches, documents and

proclamations of the founders or presidents of the United States or the founders or governors of

this state;” and “[o]pinions of the United States and Tennessee supreme courts,” among others. As

with (b)(1)/(2)(a), this provision at most purports to protect the use of these primary sources, but

not the explanation, discussion, and analysis of those documents. So, for example, although this