Professional Documents
[…] inside the casing to see that the legislature is trying to have it both ways: they want to mollify
those critics who believe that bail reform is letting more dangerous people out to do dangerous
things, while still limiting the purpose of bail to making sure people come back to court,
foregoing the "public safety" rationale that's a third rail for the more progressive members of the
legislature. (See Nicki Reisman, Stewart-Cousins says 'dangerousness' in bail law non-starter
https ://spectrum! ocal news. com/ny s/central-ny/ny-state-of-po 1itics/2 022/02/ 16/ stewart-co usins-
CPL § 510.10(1] requires a court to consider certain information that the legislature
deems relevant to "reasonably assure the principal' s return to court" before setting bail. Some of
these factors - e.g., "the principal 's previous record with respect to flight to avoid criminal
prosecution" - are aimed directly at whether the defendant is a good bet to come back to court.
Others - "the principal's history of use or possession of a firearm," or "whether the charge is
alleged to have caused serious harm to an individual or group of individuals" - would seem to be