You are on page 1of 61
[…] https://www.dropbox.com/s/5w8y35ou4lngnmb/2-2-22%20SEN%20JUDIC
%20COMM%20MTG_SB%20561-IN%20FAVOR%20%26%20OPPOSED.mp4
?dl=0

44. Despite multiple written requests, to the date of this filing, some 22 days, no member of
the Virginia Senate Judicial Committee has been able to locate any "Uniform Letter" in
opposition to SC 561.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5w8y35ou4lngnmb/2-2-22%20SEN%20JUDIC
%20COMM%20MTG_SB%20561-IN%20FAVOR%20%26%20OPPOSED.mp4
?dl=0

31
45. The Virginia General Assembly did not intend the VSB to protect lawyers or act in secret
when the VGA enacted VA Code § 54.1-3910. Organization and government of Virginia State
Bar.

See VA Code § 54.1-3910. "Organization and government of Virginia State Bar" which
states:

The Virginia State Bar "shall act as an administrative agency of the Court for the 'purpose of
investigating and reporting violations of rules and regulations'" adopted by the Court under this
article. . . [which do not conflict with other Virginia statutes] [to the Virginia courts.] [Emphasis
added.] See VA Code § 54.1-3910 and SCV Rule 13-2 –

https://www.vsb.org/pro-guidelines/index.php/bar-govt/procedure-for-disciplining-suspending-a