You are on page 1of 61
[…] Occupations, Subtitle IV. Professions Regulated by the Supreme Court, Chapter 39.
Attorneys, Article 2. Bar Organization and Government VA Code § 54.1-3910. Organization
and government of Virginia State Bar or VA Code § 54.1-3915. Restrictions as to rules and
regulations.

47. The lawyer-Defendants-government employees have a specific obligation to know


Virginia law as "lawyers" licensed to practice in Virginia, and these lawyer-legislators must
know and understand that the following mandatory Virginia statutes state as follows:

VA Code § 54.1-3910. Organization and government of Virginia State Bar.

. . .The Virginia State Bar "'shall' act as an administrative agency of the Court for the
purpose of 'investigating and reporting violations of rules and regulations adopted by
the Court under this article'"[to the Virginia courts.]; and

48. VA Code § 54.1-3910. Organization and government of Virginia State Bar

and VA Code § 54.1-3915. Restrictions as to rules and regulations contain mandatory


statutory language by including the word "shall."

See Virginia Supreme Court case, Ross v.