You are on page 1of 61
[…] to a Suspension or Revocation.

Every Circuit Court shall have power to enforce any order, summons or subpoena
issued by the Board, a District Committee or Bar Counsel and to adjudge disobedience
thereof as contempt. Updated: November 25, 2019. [Emphasis added.]
https://www.vsb.org/pro-guidelines/index.php/bar-govt/procedure-for-disciplinin
g-suspending-and-disbarring-lawyers/13-2

The Virginia State Bar does not have jurisdiction to impose discipline on

Attorneys who are practicing law in Virginia.

See

VA Code VA Code § 54.1-3910 :

VA Code§ 54.1-3910 Organization and government of Virginia State Bar

states explicitly that the VSB "shall act as an administrative agency of the Court limited
to "' investigating and reporting violations of rules and regulations adopted by the Court
under this article.'" [Emphasis added.]; and

VA Code§ 54.1-3915 Restrictions as to rules and regulations, states strictly that:

Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, the Supreme Court shall not
promulgate rules or regulations prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional