You are on page 1of 68
[…] downstream from the NorthMet project means that the MPCA must ensure compliance

with the Band’s standards. Wisconsin v. E.P.A., 266 F.3d 741, 748 (7th Cir. 2001) (“Once

a tribe is given TAS status, it has the power to require upstream off-reservation dischargers,

conducting activities that may be economically valuable to the state (e.g., zinc and copper

mining), to make sure that their activities do not result in contamination of the downstream

on-reservation waters.”). The MPCA cannot legally issue a permit that fails to ensure

compliance with the Band’s standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2) (“If the imposition of

conditions cannot insure such compliance such agency shall not issue such license or

permit.”).

More than 20 years ago, the Band set its own water quality standards so that

members of the Band could safely exercise their treaty rights and preserve cultural

traditions. Given the Band’s treaty rights, TAS status under the Clean Water Act, and the