You are on page 1of 68
[…] comply with the requirements of the Great Lakes Initiative.

Appellants’ primary arguments relate to the reasonable potential analysis conducted

by the MPCA and the need for WQBELs. Federal law “provides that if a proposed

discharge to a waterbody will cause or has the reasonable potential to cause or contribute

to the violation of water quality standards, the agency must establish an effluent limit for

the pollutant.” In re Alexandria Lake Area Sanitary Dist. NPDES/SDS Permit No.

MN0040738, 763 N.W.2d 303, 308 (Minn. 2009) (emphasis added) (citing 40 C.F.R.

§ 122.44(d)(1)). The permit must include WQBELs for any pollutants that “are or may be

41
discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute

to an excursion above any State water quality standard.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i).

The MPCA argues that its reasonable potential analysis was “highly technical” and

“must be shown great deference.” In prior decisions involving the review of NPDES/SDS

permits, after concluding that the MPCA’s analysis was reasonable, we have deferred to