You are on page 1of 68
[…] Minn. R. 7060.0300, subp. 6 (emphasis added). The

definition of underground water is all encompassing and does not contemplate any

exclusions.

In deferring to the MPCA, the court of appeals declined to interpret the meaning of

underground water in the context of Minn. R. 7060.0600, subp. 2, instead concluding that

17
PolyMet apparently concedes that NorthMet will pollute the groundwater within the
containment systems because it emphasizes that the containment systems will capture and
clean up polluting discharges to ensure compliance with the rules. See Minn. Stat.
§ 115.01, subd. 13 (2022) (defining “pollute the water” as “the discharge of any pollutant
into any waters of the state or the contamination of any waters of the state so as to create a
nuisance or render such waters unclean, or noxious, or impure so as to be actually or
potentially harmful or detrimental or injurious to public health” or other purposes, or “the
alteration made or induced by human activity of the chemical, physical, biological, or
radiological integrity of waters of the state”).

58
“[t]he determination of whether a discharge is prohibited because it will preclude or limit