You are on page 1of 482
[…] Specifically,
the Court held:

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(b ), a Court may issue an


ex parte TRO “only if [] specific facts in an affidavit or a verified
complaint clearly show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss,
or damage will result to the movant before the adverse party can be
heard in opposition.” Here, Plaintiffs’ Motion avers exactly the
opposite, namely that they will suffer no harm for nearly two
months—even absent a TRO. Specifically, Plaintiffs seek a TRO
prohibiting the destruction of election materials covered by 52
U.S.C. § 20701. (ECF No. 2 at 1.) However, as Plaintiffs
acknowledge, § 20701 already requires retention of these documents
“for a period of twenty-two months from the date of [various federal
elections]” which Plaintiffs assert requires retention of the
documents they seek until at least September 3, 2022. (ECF No. 2-
1 at 1.) 1
1
Moreover, once Defendants have notice of this lawsuit,
retention of these documents would also appear to be required by