You are on page 1of 482
[…] (ECF No. 2) is DENIED.

I. Temporary Restraining Order

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(b), a Court may issue an ex parte TRO "only if

[ ] specific facts in an affidavit or a verified complaint clearly show that immediate and irreparable

injury, lpss, or damage will result t~ the movant before the adverse party can be heard in

opposition." Here, Plaintiffs Motion avers· exactly the opposite, namely that they will suffer no

harm for nearly two months~ven absent a TRO. Specifically, Plaintiffs seek a TRO prohibiting

the destruction of election materials covered by 52 U.S.C. § 20701. (ECF No. 2 at 1.) However,

as Plaintiffs acknowledge, § 20701 already requires retention of these documents "for a period of

twenty-two months from the date of [various federal elections]" which Plaintiffs assert requires

JA112
USCA4 Appeal: 23-1369 Doc: 44 Filed: 07/31/2023 Pg: 122 of 482

Case 1:22-cv-01642-SAG Document 4 Filed 07/06/22 Page 2 of 4

retention of the documents they seek until at least September 3, 2022. (ECF No. 2-1 at 1.)1 Indeed,