Professional Documents
[…] consumers of the unobservable features of products); Nicholas S. Economides, Trademarks, in 3 THE
NEW PALGRAVE DICTIONARY OF ECONOMICS AND THE LAW 602 (Peter Newman ed. 1998) (describing
the savings for consumers in product searches as one of "[t]he primary reasons for the existence and
2021] AN EMPIRICAL STUDY 1461
protection of trademarks").
208. See HAL R. VARIAN, MICROECONOMIC ANALYSIS 82 (2d ed. 1984) (describing "perfect
information" as one of the characteristics of a competitive market).
1462 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 94:1407
209. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3619; see 24 C.F.R. § 200.610 (2021) ("Each applicant for participation in
FHA subsidized and unsubsidized housing programs shall pursue affirmative fair housing marketing
policies in soliciting buyers and tenants .... "); id. § 200.620(a) (requiring applicants to FHA housing
programs to "publiciz[e] to minority persons the availability of housing opportunities .... ").
210. See, e.g., S.-Suburban Hous. Ctr. v. Greater S. Suburban Bd. of Realtors, 935 F.2d 868 (7th
Cir. 1991); Steptoe v. Beverly Area Plan.