You are on page 1of 61
[…] requirements are met. Common law protection does not require any costs in
the form of filing fees or attorney costs. However, reliance on such rights
requires knowledge, and even with that knowledge, common law protection
provides inferior protection compared to rights that accompany federal
registration.
Other sources of studying common law trademarks are federal and state
judicial decisions which adjudicate matters on both types of marks. That
particular universe will also have its limitations as it would encompass only
those with sufficient capital to litigate a claim in court.

209. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3619; see 24 C.F.R. § 200.610 (2021) ("Each applicant for participation in
FHA subsidized and unsubsidized housing programs shall pursue affirmative fair housing marketing
policies in soliciting buyers and tenants .... "); id. § 200.620(a) (requiring applicants to FHA housing
programs to "publiciz[e] to minority persons the availability of housing opportunities .... ").
210. See, e.g., S.-Suburban Hous. Ctr. v. Greater S. Suburban Bd. of Realtors, 935 F.2d 868 (7th
Cir. 1991); Steptoe v. Beverly Area Plan.