You are on page 1of 91
[…] members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,

the person: . . . . (e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of

begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public

place . . . .” (emphasis added)); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1100

(“‘Public place’ means a place to which the public or a

substantial group of person has access and includes . . . places

of amusement or business . . . .” (emphases added)).

Hawaii’s law prohibiting discriminatory practices in

public places incorporates a similar definition. See Haw. Rev.

Stat. § 489-3 (“Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or

attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the

goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and

accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis

of race; sex, including gender identity or expression; sexual

orientation; color; religion; ancestry; or disability, including

the use of a service animal, are prohibited.” (emphasis added));

43
Case 1:23-cv-00265-LEK-WRP Document 66 Filed 08/08/23 Page 44 of 91 PageID.1417

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 489-2 (“‘Place of public accommodation’ means

a business . . . of any kind whose goods, services, facilities,