You are on page 1of 91
[…] illustrates this common understanding of the word. Hawaii’s

disorderly conduct law, for instance, includes businesses in its

definition of “public place.” See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1101(1)

(“A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with

intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or

members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,

the person: . . . . (e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of

begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public

place . . . .” (emphasis added)); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1100

(“‘Public place’ means a place to which the public or a

substantial group of person has access and includes . . . places

of amusement or business . . . .” (emphases added)).

Hawaii’s law prohibiting discriminatory practices in

public places incorporates a similar definition. See Haw. Rev.

Stat. § 489-3 (“Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or