You are on page 1of 91
[…] Plaintiffs request a TRO to enjoin the portions of

§ 134-A(a)(9) that prohibit carrying firearms at any beach,

park, and adjacent parking area. See TRO Motion, Mem. in Supp.

at 19. The State first argues that the conduct of carrying a

firearm at beaches and parks is not covered by the plain text of

the Second Amendment. See Mem. in Opp. at 10. The Court

rejects the State’s argument because beaches and parks in

Hawai`i are public areas owned by the State. See, e.g., Haw.

53
Case 1:23-cv-00265-LEK-WRP Document 66 Filed 08/08/23 Page 54 of 91 PageID.1427

Rev. Stat. § 115-1 (“The purpose of this chapter is to guarantee

the right of public access to the sea, shorelines, and inland

recreational areas . . . .” (emphasis added)). Because beaches,

parks, and their adjacent parking areas are public areas, the

carrying of firearms in those areas is covered by the plain text

of the Second Amendment. The burden shifts to the State to

offer evidence that § 134-A(a)(9) is consistent with this