You are on page 1of 91
[…] understanding of the word “public” also comports with the common

use of the word “public” in this general context. See Public,

42
Case 1:23-cv-00265-LEK-WRP Document 66 Filed 08/08/23 Page 43 of 91 PageID.1416

BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (“Open or available for all

to use, share, or enjoy.”). The use of the word “public” or

derivations of this word in some Hawai`i laws further

illustrates this common understanding of the word. Hawaii’s

disorderly conduct law, for instance, includes businesses in its

definition of “public place.” See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1101(1)

(“A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with

intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or

members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,

the person: . . . . (e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of

begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public

place . . . .” (emphasis added)); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1100

(“‘Public place’ means a place to which the public or a

substantial group of person has access and includes . . . places

of amusement or business . . . .” (emphases added)).

Hawaii’s law prohibiting discriminatory practices in