You are on page 1of 91
[…] See Haw. Rev.

Stat. § 489-3 (“Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or

attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the

goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and

accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis

of race; sex, including gender identity or expression; sexual

orientation; color; religion; ancestry; or disability, including

the use of a service animal, are prohibited.” (emphasis added));

43
Case 1:23-cv-00265-LEK-WRP Document 66 Filed 08/08/23 Page 44 of 91 PageID.1417

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 489-2 (“‘Place of public accommodation’ means

a business . . . of any kind whose goods, services, facilities,

privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered,

sold, or otherwise made available to the general public as

customers, clients, or visitors. . . .” (emphases added)). So

does Hawaii’s laws governing intoxicating liquors. See Haw.

Rev. Stat. § 281-1 (“‘Public place’ means any publicly owned

property or privately owned property open for public use or to

which the public is invited for entertainment or business

purposes.”