You are on page 1of 40
[…] andHVFO enhancements, to provide uniformity ofsentencing across the State as well as to ensure

that repeat, violent offenders are subjected to sufficiently lengthy prisori terms; and

WHERFAS, since taking office, Worrell has thwarted the will of the Legislature by

preventing or discouraging assistant state attorneys in her office from seeking sentencing

enhancementsfor otherwise eligible defendants; and

10
WHEREAS, the foregoing practices or policies, which . evade minimum mandatory

sentencingenhancementsfor eligibledefendants,constitute"neglectofduty"and"incompetence";

and

WHEREAS, section 827. 071(5)(a), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful "for any person to

knowinglypossess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show,

representation; image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole or in part,

he or she knows to include child pornography" and specifies that the possession, control, or

intentional viewing ofeachimage is a separateoffense; and

WHEREAS,Worrell has authorizedor allowedpractices or policiesthat limit the number

ofchargesfor PossessionofChildPornographyonwhichthe assistantstate attorneys in her office