You are on page 1of 28
[…] goal of finalizing that plan no later than March 1, 2024.” 136

Plaintiffs allege that the Memoranda should be reviewed because they are considered

“final agency action” under § 706(2) of the APA. 137

As stated supra, “[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely

affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to

judicial review thereof.” 138 “[T]he person claiming a right to sue must identify some ‘agency

action’ that affects him in the specified fashion.” 139 “Agency action” “ha[s] the meaning[] given

[it] by [5 U.S.C. §551].” 140 “‘[A]gency action’ includes the whole or a part of an agency rule,

order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” 141

“[A]ction…is meant to cover comprehensively every manner in which an agency may exercise

its power.” 142

Agency action must be by statute or final agency action. 143 “[F]inal agency action for

which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.” 144 “Final