You are on page 1of 36
[…] FY2011 the number of removals has outpaced the number of returns. In FY1995 there were just
50,924 removals compared to over 1.3 million returns. Between FY1996 and FY1998 the number
of removals increased 151%, from 69,680 to 174,813, corresponding to changes made in
IIRIRA85 that expanded the grounds for removal and tightened the standards for relief from
removal. In addition, the changes made to the grounds for removal (i.e., the statutory reasons a
foreign national can be removed) were retroactive. For example, some aliens had committed

81
8 C.F.R. §235.4 states, “nothing in this regulation shall be construed as to give an alien the right to withdraw his or
her request for admission.”
82
8 C.F.R. §235.4.
83
Aliens who withdraw their applications may be paroled into the country if circumstances warrant. 8 C.F.R. §235.4.
84
For a discussion of these trends, see CRS Report R42138, Border Security: Immigration Enforcement Between Ports