Professional Documents
[…] this need has been met by the spendthrift trust.”); Emanuel, supra note 36, at 190 (“I would submit
that the very interests which must invalidate restraints in order to thrive suddenly find that this
particular restraint suits their personal interests quite nicely.”).
119. Calabresi & Melamed, supra note 23, at 1114.
120. Id.
121. Hirsch, supra note 54, at 11.
122. See supra note 106.
7- SCHENKEL_MACRO_FINAL[1].DOCM 2/24/2012 9:27 AM
123. Similar to Supplemental Security Income benefits, eligibility for Medicaid has an income
test and a resources test. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(g)-(h) (2006); 42 C.F.R. § 435.608(a) (2011) (“As a
condition for eligibility, the agency must require applicants to take all necessary steps to obtain any
annuities, pensions, retirement, and disability benefits to which they are entitled, unless they can
show good cause for not doing so.”). According to the Virginia Medicaid Manual, eligibility for
Medicaid rests on non-financial factors, as well as financial considerations, including income and
resources limitations. VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, MEDICAID MANUAL, M06: