You are on page 1of 74
[…] of such property is usually referred to by referring to the property as “exempt property.” WILLIAM
HOUSTON BROWN, THE LAW OF DEBTORS AND CREDITORS § 6:74 (2009) (“Currently, every state
grants important exemptions for life insurance from collection by the owner’s creditor.”). “Under
exemption law, states also limit the access of creditors to the debtor’s income. Indeed, a few states
flatly prohibit garnishment of wages. The state wage exemption statutes affect various forms of
income, including wages, pensions, and public assistance payments.” Id. § 6:73. See, e.g., MASS.
GEN. LAWS ch. 175, § 125 (1998) (stating that life insurance policies are exempt from creditors’
claims); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-453(a) (1990); FLA. STAT. § 222.13(1) (1995).
70. See UNIF. TRUST CODE § 502(b) (“A term of a trust providing that the interest of a
beneficiary is held subject to a “spendthrift trust,” or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain
both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary’s interest.”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 15-7-
502(2) (2010) (stating similar language to the Uniform Trust Code, although Idaho has not yet