You are on page 1of 74
[…] they will resurface in the form of higher interest rates, tighter credit
markets, or other responses to creditors’ losses.
The welfare state is said to create “moral hazard” by providing a
safety net for the idle, or indeed for the unrepentant spendthrift.126
Hirsch says that spendthrift trusts prevent moral hazard because they
obligate the trust beneficiary to conserve sufficient resources for his or
her own support.127 But this conservation comes on the backs of those

123. Similar to Supplemental Security Income benefits, eligibility for Medicaid has an income
test and a resources test. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(g)-(h) (2006); 42 C.F.R. § 435.608(a) (2011) (“As a
condition for eligibility, the agency must require applicants to take all necessary steps to obtain any
annuities, pensions, retirement, and disability benefits to which they are entitled, unless they can
show good cause for not doing so.”). According to the Virginia Medicaid Manual, eligibility for
Medicaid rests on non-financial factors, as well as financial considerations, including income and
resources limitations. VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, MEDICAID MANUAL, M06: