You are on page 1of 14
[…] Meadows’s Supremacy Clause immunity, it should at a minimum promptly accept removal in order to stay the state-court proceedings against Mr. Meadows, By statute, the Court is directed “promptly” to consider whether to accept removal, see 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(5), and whenever the court “determines that removal shall be permitted, it shall so notify the State court ... which shall proceed no further,” id. § 1455(c). Mr. Meadows’s entitlement to removal is clear and does not turn on any disputed facts. The standard for removal, moreover, is even easier to meet than the standard for asserting a substantive federal defense.