You are on page 1of 72
[…] the FTC by this Act, 95 it is clear that sufficient federal involvement
exists in the operations of commercial credit bureaus to trigger gov-
ernmental action pursuant to the fifth amendment.

D. Credit Reporting as a Governmental Function


Several recent studies have demonstrated that commercial credit
bureaus perform the work of government agencies."' The federal

193. Letter from the Department of Housing and Urban Development to Richard
H. Goldstein, March 27, 1974.
194. Letter from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to Richard H. Gold-
stein, March 8, 1974.
195. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s (1970) provides:
The Federal Trade Commission shall have such procedural, investigative,
and enforcement powers, including the power to issue procedural rules in
enforcing compliance with the requirements imposed under the subchapter

These investigative and rule making powers become especially relevant in deter-
mining whether governmental action exists pursuant to the fifth amendment in
light of the principles established by the Supreme Court in Public Utilities
Comm'n v. Pollak, 343 U.S. 451 (1952).