You are on page 1of 72
[…] should not have been admitted. Writing for the majority, Justice Stewart stated:
The Fourth Amendment, and the personal rights which it secures, have a
long history. At the very core stands the right of a man to retreat into his
own home and there be free from unreasonable government intrusion.
Id. at 511.
130. See notes 10, 14, 15 supra. An alternative argument founded on due process
is that an individual who has been denied a benefit such as insurance, employment,
or credit on the basis of a credit report has been deprived of his right to confront
the evidence against him. Section 1681d(a)(2) of the FCRA states:
A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer
report on any consumer unless . . . the report is to be used for employment
purposes for which the consumer has not specifically applied.
15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a)(2) (1970).
Under this section, the subject of an investigative consumer report may be denied
such benefits as promotions, or other employment for which the consumer has not
456 THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24:421

The fourth amendment's prohibition against unreasonable search


and seizure also offers some protection against governmental data
collection. For example, it has been held that the government can-