You are on page 1of 33
[…] offense cases—not in single-count petty offense cases:

If the restrictive phrase (“that is not a petty


offense”) modifies only the phrase that precedes
it (“a different offense”), then the provision
permits a defendant convicted of two petty
offenses to receive a sentence of imprisonment
on one offense and probation on the other, but
prohibits dual punishment—imprisonment and
probation—for a single petty offense.

Appellant Br. 14–15.

For several reasons, Little’s interpretation of the statute is


untenable.
8

Recall the text of 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3) following the


1994 amendment: probation may be imposed “unless . . . the
defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of
imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a
petty offense.” Importantly, the adjectives “same” and
“different” modify the same word: “offense.” Immediately
after the word “offense[,]” we find the restrictive clause at
issue: “that is not a petty offense.” Invoking the last antecedent
rule, Little argues that the restrictive clause, “that is not a petty