You are on page 1of 37
[…] more ambitious overhaul of the structure of GI Bill
benefits. Instead of S. 2938, Congress took up and
enacted S. 22, a bill introduced by Senator Jim Webb
that did seek to reinvent the veteran-benefits wheel.
The text of that bill made its purpose clear: The
“current educational assistance program for
veterans”—that is, the Montgomery GI Bill—was
16

“outmoded,” “designed for peacetime service,” and not


able to provide for the veterans who had experienced
the “especially arduous” conditions of post-9/11
service. Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance
Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-252, § 5002, 122 Stat.
2323, 2358 (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 3301 note). Those
conditions demanded “enhanced educational benefits
that are worthy of such service and are commensurate
with the educational assistance benefits provided by
a grateful nation to veterans of World War II.” Id.
Congress’s purpose, in the text it enacted, was thus
clear. For those serving after September 11, it wanted
to radically expand the moribund Montgomery GI Bill
into a more robust GI Bill for the new millennium.
Deliberations preceding that enactment drove the
point home.