You are on page 1of 52
[…] stigma, but also in essential elements and punishment. 27 Treason is a substantive
crime, whereas seditious conspiracy—like all forms of conspiracy—criminalizes
the agreement to commit crime, but not the substantive crime itself, with the hope
of interdicting the object crime before it is accomplished.
The next group, 18 U.S.C. 2385—86, includes "[aldvocating overthrow of
government" and "[r]egistration of certain organizations." Both were passed in
1940 to protect the United States from a perceived threat from communist
infiltrators during World War 11. 28 18 U.S.C.
2385, known as the Smith Act, was a particularly important statute, with its own
dedicated prosecution section within the U.S. Department ofJustice. It provides:

Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or


teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of
overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or
the government of any State, Territory, District or Possession
thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by
force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such
government; or Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or
destruction of any such government, prints, publishes, edits, issues,
circulates, sells, distributes, or publicly displays any written or
printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty,
necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying
any government in the United States by force or violence, or
attempts to do so; or

Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society,


group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage
the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or
violence; or becomes or is a member of, or affiliates with, any such
society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes
thereof

2 7 [d. at 1 12.
28 Section '2385 appeared at 54 Stat. 670—71. Section '2386 was passed October 1 7 at 54
Stat. 1201—04.
8 Ilanard National Security journal / Vol. 3
Shall [be subject to up to twenty years in prison] and shall be
ineligible for employment by the United States or any department
or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction.

Conspiracy to do the same is also prohibited and subject to the same


penalties under the section.

The Smith Act precipitated one of the few periods in U.S. history where
politically-motivated crimes were zealously prosecuted. Due to a perceived threat