You are on page 1of 52
[…] Civil War-era statute,16 illuminating that every provision in Chapter 1 15 is a
15 See In re Charge to Grand Jury, 30 F. Cas. 1036 (CCSD Ohio 1861 .
16 Act of August 6, 1861, 12 Stat. 317.
41
18 U.S.C. 2390 2012).
10 Ilanard National Security journal / Vol. 3
response to wartime—either the American Revolutionary War, the American Civil
War, World War I, or World War Il and therefore not just wartime, but the most
important wars and those that were most threatening to the continued existence of
the United States. Title 18 U.S.C.
2389, Recruiting for service against United States, penalizes recruiting "soldiers
or sailors within the United States, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction
thereof, to engage in armed hostility against the same"; or opening "within the
United States, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, a recruiting station
for the enlistment of such soldiers or sailors to serve in any manner in armed
hostility against the United States." The penalty is up to five years. The next
provision, and last of the chapter, is 18 U.S.C. 2390: Enlistment to serve against
United States. It provides that [w]hoever enlists or is engaged within the United
States or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, with intent to serve in