You are on page 1of 55
[…] must challenge a comprehensive plan or comprehensive plan amendment’s compliance with

applicable law “within 30 days after the local government adopts the amendment” by filing a

petition with the Florida Division of Administrative Hearings.

TENTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

Plaintiff has failed to join indispensable parties. To the extent the Complaint calls into

question the validity of the 2022 amendments to the Comprehensive Plan and revisions to the

land development regulations, the Cities of Bay Lake and Lake Buena Vista must be made

parties to the litigation. See Fla. Stat. § 86.091 (“In any proceeding concerning the validity of a

county or municipal charter, ordinance, or franchise, such county or municipality shall be made a

party and shall be entitled to be heard.”); see also Yanes v. OC Food & Beverage LLC, 300 So.

3d 798 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020) (reversing and remanding trial court order finding county ordinance

unconstitutional where plaintiff failed to join county as a party). Plaintiff has failed to join the