Professional Documents
[…] barred by the statute of limitations and laches. Plaintiff has failed to follow the procedures
29
outlined in Fla. Stat. § 163.3184. Under Fla. Stat. § 163.3184(5)(a), “[a]ny affected person”
applicable law “within 30 days after the local government adopts the amendment” by filing a
Plaintiff has failed to join indispensable parties. To the extent the Complaint calls into
question the validity of the 2022 amendments to the Comprehensive Plan and revisions to the
land development regulations, the Cities of Bay Lake and Lake Buena Vista must be made
parties to the litigation. See Fla. Stat. § 86.091 (“In any proceeding concerning the validity of a
county or municipal charter, ordinance, or franchise, such county or municipality shall be made a
party and shall be entitled to be heard.”); see also Yanes v. OC Food & Beverage LLC, 300 So.
3d 798 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020) (reversing and remanding trial court order finding county ordinance
unconstitutional where plaintiff failed to join county as a party). Plaintiff has failed to join the