You are on page 1of 50
[…] Serre tee a ee ee nE 1104 0-90-53 Pat 2 101 STAT, 1364 PUBLIC LAW 100-204—DEC. 22, 1987 2 USC 3046 Classified {nformation, USC 39220 (@ Separation. vor Cause —Section 610aX2) of such Act (22 USC. 4010(aX2) is amended by adding after the first sentence the following new sentence: “If such cause is not established at such hearing, the Grievance Board shall have the authority to direct the Department to pay reasonable attorneys fees to the extent and in the manner provided by section 1107(bX9) of this Act. (e) ArruicaTion.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to any grievance in which the Board has issued a final decision pursuant to section 1107 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 USC. 4187) before the date of enactment of this Act.