You are on page 1of 50
[…] The interest earned on the amounts in each special fund shall be used to make payments, in accordance with subsection (©), on awards payable from that special (b) Aumiorrry To Accept Renmpursements.—The Department of State Appropriation Act of 1987 (49 Stat. 1821; 22 U.S.C. 2661) is amended, under the heading entitled “iNTERNATIONAL SHERiES ‘conmassioN” by inserting after the fourth undesignated paragraph the following new paragraph: “The Secretary of State is authorized to accept reimbursement from corporations, firms, and individuals for the expenses of travel, translation, printing, special experts, and other extraordinary ex: penses incurred in pursuing a claim on their behalf against a foreign government or other foreign entity. Such reimbursements, shall be credited to the appropriation account against which the expense was initially charged.”. PUBLIC LAW 100-204—DEC. 22, 1987 101 STAT. 151 PART C—DIPLOMATIC RECIPROCITY AND SECURITY SEC. 151, UNITED STATESSOVIET EMBASSY AGREEMENT: PROHIBITION ON USE OF MT. ALTO SITE. (a) Fvoivas —The Congress finds that— (1) the Government of the Union of Soviet, Socialist Republics has intentionally