Professional Documents
[…] it could. Evidence of the court order would be used for a commander to determine whether to sustain allegations,
and IIU’s actions amounted to entering summary findings, something they are not authorized to do.
• Whether a complaint alleging a deputy was threatening in their approach to resolving a child custody dispute and
attempted to enforce a civil order without court authority could be classified as a NIM. OLEO believes it could not
and that the complaint should have been qualified as a SAL because the allegations raised two policy violations.
1
See RCW 9A.40.060 (“Custodial interference in the first degree is a class C felony.”) and RCW9A.40.070 (“The first conviction of custodial interference in the
second degree is a gross misdemeanor.”).
Complaints | Classifications | Allegations | Investigation | Sheriff’s Office Findings | OLEO Findings | Discipline and Appeal
TYPES OF ALLEGATIONS
A complaint may include more than one allegation; therefore, the number of allegations will usually exceed the number of
complaints.