You are on page 1of 647
[…] Congress has exercised its plenary constitutional authority over the military, has
enacted statutes regulating military life, and has established a comprehensive internal
system of justice to regulate military life, taking into account the special patterns that
define the military structure. The resulting system provides for the review and remedy of
complaints and grievances such as those presented by respondents. Military personnel,
for example, may avail themselves of the procedures and remedies created by Congress
in Article 138 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 938, which
provides:
"Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his
commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that
commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior
commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer
exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against
whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial
jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures
for redressing the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon as
possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true statement of that
complaint, with the proceedings had thereon."
The Board for the Correction of Naval Records, composed of civilians
appointed by the Secretary of the Navy, provides another means with which an
aggrieved member of the military "may correct any military record... when [the