You are on page 1of 647
[…] (1) The statute. As part of the Defense Authorization Act of 1987, Congress
afforded immunity from malpractice to attorneys, paralegals, and other members of legal staffs within the

194
10 U.S.C. § 1089(f).
195
Feres v. United States, 340 U.S. 135 (1950).
196
Baker v. Barber, 673 F.2d 147 (6th Cir. 1982); Vilanova v. United States, 625 F. Supp. 651
(D.P.R. 1985); Bass v. Parsons, 577 F. Supp. 944 (S.D.W. Va. 1984); Hall v. United States, 528 F.
Supp. 963 (D.N.J. 1981), affd, 688 F.2d 821 (3d Cir. 1982); Howell v. United States, 489 F. Supp.
147 (W.D. Term. 1980).
197
10 U.S.C. § 1089(c).
198
Id.
199
Id.

9-53
Department of Defense.200 The statute, which is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1054, provides in relevant

part:

(a) The remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] for damages for
injury or loss of property caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any
person who is an attorney, paralegal, or other member of a legal staff within the
Department of Defense (including the National Guard while engaged in training or duty
under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32), in connection with providing legal
services while acting within the scope of the person's duties or employment, is exclusive
of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the
person (or the estate of the person) whose act or omission gave rise to such action or
proceedings.

(f) The head of the agency concerned may hold harmless or provide liability
insurance for any person described in subsection (a) for damages for injury or loss of
property caused by such person's negligent or wrongful act or omission in the provision
of authorized legal assistance while acting within the scope of such person's duties if
such person is assigned to a foreign country or detailed for service with an entity other
than a Federal department, agency, or instrumentaHty or if the circumstances are such as
are likely to preclude the remedies of third persons against the United States described
in section 1346(b) of title 28, for such damage or injury.

(2) Scope of Immunity. 10 U.S.C. § 1054 affords the same type of protection for
military legal personnel that the Gonzales Bill provides for members of the military medical departments.
The statute affords absolute immunity for all Defense Department lawyers (both military and civilian)