You are on page 1of 647
[…] legislative immunity defenses that would have been available to the employee.1

(4) Application of the Statute. Congress wrote the Federal Employees Liability
Reform and Tort Compensation Act, which covers federal employees generally, with one purpose in
mind ... to "protect Federal employees from personal liability for common law torts committed within
the scope of their employment.''84 In actual application, 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d), as amended, duplicates
the statutory immunity provided under 10 U.S.C. § 1089 and 10 U.S.C. § 1054 described below.

c. The Gonzales Bill.

(1) The Statute. 10 U.S.C. § 1089 provides in relevant part:

(a) The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672
of title 28 [the Federal Tort Claims Act] for damages for personal injury, including
death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist,
nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (including medical and
dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists) of the armed forces, the
Department of Defense, or the Central Intelligence Agency in the performance of
medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and

cert, denied, 502 U.S. 813 (1991); Melo v. Hafer, 912 F.2d 628 (3d Or. 1990); affd on other
grounds. 502 U.S. 21 (1991); Nasuti v. Scanneil, 906 F.2d 802 (1st Cir. 1990); Arbour v. Jenkins,
903 F.2d 416 (6th Cir. 1990).)
181
Id.
182
28 U.S.C. §§ 2401(b), 2675(a) (1995).
183
28 U.S.C. § 2674; H.R. Rep. No. 100-700,100th Cong., 2d Sess., at 8 (1988).
184
Katia Gutierrez De Martinez et al. v. Lamagno, 115 S. Ct. at 2232 (1995).

9-50
investigations) while acting within the scope of his duties or employment therein or
therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of
the same subject matter against such physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or
paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person) whose act or
omission gave rise to such action or proceeding.

(f) The head of the agency concerned or his designee may, to the extent that he
deems appropriate, hold harmless or provide liability insurance for any person
described in subsection (a) for damages, for personal injury, including death, caused by
such person's negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical,
dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations) while
acting within the scope of such person's duties if such person is assigned to a foreign
country or detailed for service with other than a Federal department, agency, or